---
title: "Columbia vs Hunter: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Columbia or Hunter? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Waterproof boots brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/columbia-vs-hunter"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Columbia vs Hunter: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Columbia or Hunter? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Waterproof boots brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Columbia and Hunter
- **Competitive set**: Waterproof boots brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Columbia Share of Search**: 2.6%
- **Hunter Share of Search**: 0.65%

## Which is more popular in search, Columbia or Hunter?

- In September 2026, Columbia had more branded searches than Hunter among waterproof boots brands worldwide. Columbia was estimated to have 245K branded searches compared to Hunter’s 60.5K, and held a 2.6% Share of Search versus Hunter’s 0.65%.
- Columbia was ahead of Hunter in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Columbia’s estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide moved from 3.9% to 2.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 366K to 245K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hunter’s estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide moved from 0.64% to 0.65%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 60.5K.

## How did search popularity change for waterproof boots brands worldwide in September 2026?

- Columbia’s estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 1.8% to 2.6% in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Columbia estimated searches | Columbia Share of Search | Columbia rank | Hunter estimated searches | Hunter Share of Search | Hunter rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 366K | 3.9% | 5 | 60.5K | 0.64% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | 751K | 6.3% | 5 | 49.5K | 0.42% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | 696K | 6.9% | 4 | 49.5K | 0.49% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | 466K | 4.9% | 5 | 60.5K | 0.64% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | 300K | 3.9% | 5 | 60.5K | 0.78% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | 220K | 2.4% | 5 | 74K | 0.79% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | 201K | 2.2% | 5 | 74K | 0.8% | 6 |
| May 2026 | 184K | 1.7% | 5 | 60.5K | 0.57% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | 171K | 1.8% | 5 | 60.5K | 0.65% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | 171K | 2.1% | 5 | 60.5K | 0.76% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | 209K | 2.2% | 5 | 60.5K | 0.63% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | 245K | 2.6% | 5 | 60.5K | 0.65% | 6 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Columbia’s and Hunter’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Columbia**: Measured on the search terms “columbia jacket” and “columbia sportswear”, summed into one figure.
- **Hunter**: Measured on the search term “hunter io”.

- [Columbia profile](/demand/global-en/brands/columbia)
- [Hunter profile](/demand/global-en/brands/hunter)
- [All waterproof boots brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/waterproof-boots-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 7 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Columbia or Hunter?

In September 2026, Columbia had more branded searches than Hunter among waterproof boots brands worldwide. Columbia was estimated to have 245K branded searches compared to Hunter’s 60.5K, and held a 2.6% Share of Search versus Hunter’s 0.65%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Columbia vs Hunter: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/columbia-vs-hunter

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/columbia-vs-hunter. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
