---
title: "Code Institute vs Ironhack: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Code Institute or Ironhack? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Coding bootcamps set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/code-institute-vs-ironhack"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Code Institute vs Ironhack: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Code Institute or Ironhack? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Coding bootcamps set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Code Institute and Ironhack
- **Competitive set**: Coding bootcamps
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Code Institute Share of Search**: 3.6%
- **Ironhack Share of Search**: 18%

## Which is more popular in search, Code Institute or Ironhack?

- In August 2026, Ironhack had more branded searches than Code Institute among coding bootcamps worldwide. Ironhack was estimated to have 8.1K branded searches compared to Code Institute’s 1.6K, and held an 18% Share of Search versus Code Institute’s 3.6%.
- Ironhack was ahead of Code Institute in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Code Institute’s estimated Share of Search among coding bootcamps worldwide moved from 4.4% to 3.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 3.6K to 1.6K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ironhack’s estimated Share of Search among coding bootcamps worldwide moved from 14.8% to 18%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 12.1K to 8.1K.

## How did search popularity change for coding bootcamps worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Ironhack gained estimated Share of Search among coding bootcamps worldwide, from 15.1% to 18%.
- In August 2026, Code Institute lost estimated Share of Search among coding bootcamps worldwide, from 4.3% to 3.6%.

## Month by month

| Month | Code Institute estimated searches | Code Institute Share of Search | Code Institute rank | Ironhack estimated searches | Ironhack Share of Search | Ironhack rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 3.6K | 4.4% | 4 | 12.1K | 14.8% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 2.9K | 4% | 4 | 12.1K | 16.5% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 2.4K | 3.9% | 5 | 9.9K | 16.2% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 2.9K | 3.5% | 5 | 12.1K | 14.7% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 2.4K | 3.3% | 5 | 12.1K | 16.5% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 2.4K | 3% | 5 | 12.1K | 15.1% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 2.4K | 3.8% | 5 | 8.1K | 12.9% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 2.4K | 4.1% | 5 | 8.1K | 13.8% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 2.4K | 5% | 4 | 6.6K | 13.6% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 1.9K | 4.3% | 5 | 6.6K | 15.1% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 1.6K | 3.6% | 5 | 8.1K | 18% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Code Institute’s and Ironhack’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Code Institute**: Measured on the search term “code institute”.
- **Ironhack**: Measured on the search term “ironhack”.

- [Code Institute profile](/demand/global-en/brands/code-institute)
- [Ironhack profile](/demand/global-en/brands/ironhack)
- [All coding bootcamps worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/coding-bootcamps): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Code Institute or Ironhack?

In August 2026, Ironhack had more branded searches than Code Institute among coding bootcamps worldwide. Ironhack was estimated to have 8.1K branded searches compared to Code Institute’s 1.6K, and held an 18% Share of Search versus Code Institute’s 3.6%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Code Institute vs Ironhack: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/code-institute-vs-ironhack

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/code-institute-vs-ironhack. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
