---
title: "Coalfire vs Secureworks: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Coalfire or Secureworks? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Penetration testing services set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/coalfire-vs-secureworks"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Coalfire vs Secureworks: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Coalfire or Secureworks? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Penetration testing services set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Coalfire and Secureworks
- **Competitive set**: Penetration testing services
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Coalfire Share of Search**: 33.6%
- **Secureworks Share of Search**: 3.6%

## Which is more popular in search, Coalfire or Secureworks?

- In August 2026, Coalfire had more branded searches than Secureworks among penetration testing services worldwide. Coalfire was estimated to have 27.1K branded searches compared to Secureworks’ 2.9K, and held a 33.6% Share of Search versus Secureworks’ 3.6%.
- Coalfire was ahead of Secureworks in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Coalfire’s estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide moved from 27.8% to 33.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 27.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Secureworks’ estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide moved from 5.5% to 3.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 5.4K to 2.9K.

## How did search popularity change for penetration testing services worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Secureworks worldwide fell 46.3% over 11 measured months, from 5.4K to 2.9K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Coalfire estimated searches | Coalfire Share of Search | Coalfire rank | Secureworks estimated searches | Secureworks Share of Search | Secureworks rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 27.1K | 27.8% | 2 | 5.4K | 5.5% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 27.1K | 29.4% | 2 | 4.4K | 4.8% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 27.1K | 32.7% | 2 | 3.6K | 4.3% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 27.1K | 27.5% | 2 | 5.4K | 5.5% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 22.2K | 25.3% | 2 | 4.4K | 5% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 27.1K | 28.6% | 2 | 4.4K | 4.6% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 22.2K | 28.2% | 2 | 4.4K | 5.6% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 27.1K | 33% | 2 | 3.6K | 4.4% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 22.2K | 28.6% | 2 | 3.6K | 4.6% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 27.1K | 33.2% | 2 | 2.9K | 3.5% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 27.1K | 33.6% | 2 | 2.9K | 3.6% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Coalfire’s and Secureworks’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Coalfire**: Measured on the search term “coalfire”.
- **Secureworks**: Measured on the search term “secureworks”.

- [Coalfire profile](/demand/global-en/brands/coalfire)
- [Secureworks profile](/demand/global-en/brands/secureworks)
- [All penetration testing services worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/penetration-testing-services): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Coalfire or Secureworks?

In August 2026, Coalfire had more branded searches than Secureworks among penetration testing services worldwide. Coalfire was estimated to have 27.1K branded searches compared to Secureworks’ 2.9K, and held a 33.6% Share of Search versus Secureworks’ 3.6%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Coalfire vs Secureworks: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/coalfire-vs-secureworks

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/coalfire-vs-secureworks. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
