---
title: "Cloudflare Workers vs Vercel: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Cloudflare Workers or Vercel? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Serverless platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cloudflare-workers-vs-vercel"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Cloudflare Workers vs Vercel: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Cloudflare Workers or Vercel? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Serverless platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Cloudflare Workers and Vercel
- **Competitive set**: Serverless platforms
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Cloudflare Workers Share of Search**: 1.1%
- **Vercel Share of Search**: 49.4%

## Which is more popular in search, Cloudflare Workers or Vercel?

- In August 2026, Vercel had more branded searches than Cloudflare Workers among serverless platforms worldwide. Vercel was estimated to have 2.7M branded searches compared to Cloudflare Workers’ 60.5K, and held a 49.4% Share of Search versus Cloudflare Workers’ 1.1%.
- Vercel was ahead of Cloudflare Workers in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cloudflare Workers’ estimated Share of Search among serverless platforms worldwide moved from 1.5% to 1.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 33.1K to 60.5K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Vercel’s estimated Share of Search among serverless platforms worldwide moved from 54% to 49.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.2M to 2.7M.

## How did search popularity change for serverless platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Vercel worldwide rose 124.6% over 11 measured months, from 1.2M to 2.7M in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Cloudflare Workers worldwide rose 82.8% over 11 measured months, from 33.1K to 60.5K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Cloudflare Workers estimated searches | Cloudflare Workers Share of Search | Cloudflare Workers rank | Vercel estimated searches | Vercel Share of Search | Vercel rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 33.1K | 1.5% | 3 | 1.2M | 54% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 33.1K | 1.5% | 3 | 1.2M | 54.1% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 33.1K | 1.5% | 3 | 1.2M | 54% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 40.5K | 1.5% | 3 | 1.5M | 54.3% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 33.1K | 0.98% | 3 | 1.8M | 54.4% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 40.5K | 0.98% | 3 | 2.2M | 54.5% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 40.5K | 0.81% | 3 | 2.7M | 54.5% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 40.5K | 0.9% | 3 | 2.2M | 49.5% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 49.5K | 1.1% | 3 | 2.2M | 49.4% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 49.5K | 1.1% | 3 | 2.2M | 49.4% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 60.5K | 1.1% | 3 | 2.7M | 49.4% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cloudflare Workers’ and Vercel’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Cloudflare Workers**: Measured on the search term “cloudflare workers”.
- **Vercel**: Measured on the search term “vercel”.

- [Cloudflare Workers profile](/demand/global-en/brands/cloudflare-workers)
- [Vercel profile](/demand/global-en/brands/vercel)
- [All serverless platforms worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/serverless-platforms): The set both shares are measured inside, 4 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Cloudflare Workers or Vercel?

In August 2026, Vercel had more branded searches than Cloudflare Workers among serverless platforms worldwide. Vercel was estimated to have 2.7M branded searches compared to Cloudflare Workers’ 60.5K, and held a 49.4% Share of Search versus Cloudflare Workers’ 1.1%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Cloudflare Workers vs Vercel: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cloudflare-workers-vs-vercel

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cloudflare-workers-vs-vercel. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
