---
title: "Cloudflare vs Palo Alto Networks: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Cloudflare or Palo Alto Networks? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Zero trust platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cloudflare-vs-palo-alto-networks"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Cloudflare vs Palo Alto Networks: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Cloudflare or Palo Alto Networks? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Zero trust platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Cloudflare and Palo Alto Networks
- **Competitive set**: Zero trust platforms
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Cloudflare Share of Search**: 89.9%
- **Palo Alto Networks Share of Search**: 2.8%

## Which is more popular in search, Cloudflare or Palo Alto Networks?

- In August 2026, Cloudflare had more branded searches than Palo Alto Networks among zero trust platforms worldwide. Cloudflare was estimated to have 4.3M branded searches compared to Palo Alto Networks’ 135K, and held an 89.9% Share of Search versus Palo Alto Networks’ 2.8%.
- Cloudflare was ahead of Palo Alto Networks in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cloudflare’s estimated Share of Search among zero trust platforms worldwide moved from 80.7% to 89.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.3M to 4.3M.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Palo Alto Networks’ estimated Share of Search among zero trust platforms worldwide moved from 3.2% to 2.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90.5K to 135K.

## How did search popularity change for zero trust platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Cloudflare gained estimated Share of Search among zero trust platforms worldwide, from 88.6% to 89.9%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Palo Alto Networks worldwide rose 49.2% over 11 measured months, from 90.5K to 135K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Cloudflare estimated searches | Cloudflare Share of Search | Cloudflare rank | Palo Alto Networks estimated searches | Palo Alto Networks Share of Search | Palo Alto Networks rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 2.3M | 80.7% | 1 | 90.5K | 3.2% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 9.3M | 95% | 1 | 90.5K | 0.92% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 4.2M | 90.9% | 1 | 90.5K | 2% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 2.8M | 85.3% | 1 | 110K | 3.3% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 2.8M | 85.4% | 1 | 110K | 3.3% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 2.9M | 85.5% | 1 | 110K | 3.3% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 3.5M | 87.5% | 1 | 110K | 2.8% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 3.5M | 86.6% | 1 | 110K | 2.7% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 3.5M | 87.9% | 1 | 110K | 2.7% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 3.5M | 88.6% | 1 | 110K | 2.8% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 4.3M | 89.9% | 1 | 135K | 2.8% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cloudflare’s and Palo Alto Networks’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Cloudflare**: Measured on the search terms “cloud storage cloudflare”, “cloudflare”, “cloudflare app”, “cloudflare cdn”, “cloudflare cloud storage”, “cloudflare com”, “cloudflare content delivery network”, “cloudflare object storage”, “cloudflare r2”, “cloudflare software” and “object storage cloudflare”, summed into one figure.
- **Palo Alto Networks**: Measured on the search term “palo alto networks”.

- [Cloudflare profile](/demand/global-en/brands/cloudflare)
- [Palo Alto Networks profile](/demand/global-en/brands/palo-alto-networks)
- [All zero trust platforms worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/zero-trust-platforms): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Cloudflare or Palo Alto Networks?

In August 2026, Cloudflare had more branded searches than Palo Alto Networks among zero trust platforms worldwide. Cloudflare was estimated to have 4.3M branded searches compared to Palo Alto Networks’ 135K, and held an 89.9% Share of Search versus Palo Alto Networks’ 2.8%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Cloudflare vs Palo Alto Networks: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cloudflare-vs-palo-alto-networks

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cloudflare-vs-palo-alto-networks. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
