---
title: "Cloud9 vs Fnatic: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Cloud9 or Fnatic? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Esports teams set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cloud9-vs-fnatic"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Cloud9 vs Fnatic: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Cloud9 or Fnatic? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Esports teams set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Cloud9 and Fnatic
- **Competitive set**: Esports teams
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Cloud9 Share of Search**: 71.2%
- **Fnatic Share of Search**: 5.2%

## Which is more popular in search, Cloud9 or Fnatic?

- In August 2026, Cloud9 had more branded searches than Fnatic among esports teams worldwide. Cloud9 was estimated to have 450K branded searches compared to Fnatic’s 33.1K, and held a 71.2% Share of Search versus Fnatic’s 5.2%.
- Cloud9 was ahead of Fnatic in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cloud9’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide moved from 57.7% to 71.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 450K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Fnatic’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide moved from 14.1% to 5.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 110K to 33.1K.

## How did search popularity change for esports teams worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Fnatic overtook G2 Esports to rank 4th among esports teams worldwide, at 5.2%.
- In August 2026, Cloud9 lost estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide, from 73.3% to 71.2%.

## Month by month

| Month | Cloud9 estimated searches | Cloud9 Share of Search | Cloud9 rank | Fnatic estimated searches | Fnatic Share of Search | Fnatic rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 450K | 57.7% | 1 | 110K | 14.1% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 450K | 65.4% | 1 | 60.5K | 8.8% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 450K | 44% | 1 | 40.5K | 4% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 450K | 59.9% | 1 | 49.5K | 6.6% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 450K | 67.2% | 1 | 49.5K | 7.4% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 450K | 68.3% | 1 | 33.1K | 5% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 450K | 69.2% | 1 | 40.5K | 6.2% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 450K | 70% | 1 | 40.5K | 6.3% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 450K | 69.2% | 1 | 40.5K | 6.2% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 450K | 73.3% | 1 | 27.1K | 4.4% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 450K | 71.2% | 1 | 33.1K | 5.2% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cloud9’s and Fnatic’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Cloud9**: Measured on the search term “cloud9”.
- **Fnatic**: Measured on the search term “fnatic”.

- [Cloud9 profile](/demand/global-en/brands/cloud9)
- [Fnatic profile](/demand/global-en/brands/fnatic)
- [All esports teams worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/esports-teams): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Cloud9 or Fnatic?

In August 2026, Cloud9 had more branded searches than Fnatic among esports teams worldwide. Cloud9 was estimated to have 450K branded searches compared to Fnatic’s 33.1K, and held a 71.2% Share of Search versus Fnatic’s 5.2%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Cloud9 vs Fnatic: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cloud9-vs-fnatic

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cloud9-vs-fnatic. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
