---
title: "Cloud9 vs FaZe Clan: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Cloud9 or FaZe Clan? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Esports teams set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cloud9-vs-faze-clan"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Cloud9 vs FaZe Clan: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Cloud9 or FaZe Clan? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Esports teams set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Cloud9 and FaZe Clan
- **Competitive set**: Esports teams
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Cloud9 Share of Search**: 71.2%
- **FaZe Clan Share of Search**: 7.8%

## Which is more popular in search, Cloud9 or FaZe Clan?

- In August 2026, Cloud9 had more branded searches than FaZe Clan among esports teams worldwide. Cloud9 was estimated to have 450K branded searches compared to FaZe Clan’s 49.5K, and held a 71.2% Share of Search versus FaZe Clan’s 7.8%.
- Cloud9 was ahead of FaZe Clan in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cloud9’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide moved from 57.7% to 71.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 450K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, FaZe Clan’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide moved from 11.6% to 7.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90.5K to 49.5K.

## How did search popularity change for esports teams worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Team Liquid overtook FaZe Clan to rank 2nd among esports teams worldwide, at 11.7%.
- In August 2026, Cloud9 lost estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide, from 73.3% to 71.2%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for FaZe Clan worldwide fell 45.3% over 11 measured months, from 90.5K to 49.5K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Cloud9 estimated searches | Cloud9 Share of Search | Cloud9 rank | FaZe Clan estimated searches | FaZe Clan Share of Search | FaZe Clan rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 450K | 57.7% | 1 | 90.5K | 11.6% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 450K | 65.4% | 1 | 60.5K | 8.8% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 450K | 44% | 1 | 450K | 44% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 450K | 59.9% | 1 | 135K | 18% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 450K | 67.2% | 1 | 60.5K | 9% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 450K | 68.3% | 1 | 49.5K | 7.5% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 450K | 69.2% | 1 | 60.5K | 9.3% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 450K | 70% | 1 | 60.5K | 9.4% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 450K | 69.2% | 1 | 49.5K | 7.6% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 450K | 73.3% | 1 | 49.5K | 8.1% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 450K | 71.2% | 1 | 49.5K | 7.8% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cloud9’s and FaZe Clan’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Cloud9**: Measured on the search term “cloud9”.
- **FaZe Clan**: Measured on the search term “faze clan”.

- [Cloud9 profile](/demand/global-en/brands/cloud9)
- [FaZe Clan profile](/demand/global-en/brands/faze-clan)
- [All esports teams worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/esports-teams): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Cloud9 or FaZe Clan?

In August 2026, Cloud9 had more branded searches than FaZe Clan among esports teams worldwide. Cloud9 was estimated to have 450K branded searches compared to FaZe Clan’s 49.5K, and held a 71.2% Share of Search versus FaZe Clan’s 7.8%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Cloud9 vs FaZe Clan: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cloud9-vs-faze-clan

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cloud9-vs-faze-clan. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
