---
title: "Clay vs Instantly: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Clay or Instantly? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the AI lead generation tools set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/clay-vs-instantly"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Clay vs Instantly: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Clay or Instantly? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the AI lead generation tools set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Clay and Instantly
- **Competitive set**: AI lead generation tools
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Clay Share of Search**: 0.88%
- **Instantly Share of Search**: 7.5%

## Which is more popular in search, Clay or Instantly?

- In September 2026, Instantly had more branded searches than Clay among AI lead generation tools worldwide. Instantly was estimated to have 33.8K branded searches compared to Clay’s 4K, and held a 7.5% Share of Search versus Clay’s 0.88%.
- Instantly was ahead of Clay in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Clay’s estimated Share of Search among AI lead generation tools worldwide moved from 1.1% to 0.88%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 3.6K to 4K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Instantly’s estimated Share of Search among AI lead generation tools worldwide moved from 10.1% to 7.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 33.9K to 33.8K.

## How did search popularity change for AI lead generation tools worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Instantly lost estimated Share of Search among AI lead generation tools worldwide, from 9% to 7.5%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Clay worldwide rose 10% over 12 measured months, from 3.6K to 4K in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Clay estimated searches | Clay Share of Search | Clay rank | Instantly estimated searches | Instantly Share of Search | Instantly rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 3.6K | 1.1% | 5 | 33.9K | 10.1% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 3.6K | 0.98% | 5 | 33.9K | 9.1% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 3.1K | 1% | 5 | 27.7K | 9.5% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 4.1K | 1.2% | 5 | 33.9K | 9.5% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 3.8K | 1% | 5 | 33.9K | 9.1% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 4.4K | 0.91% | 5 | 41.4K | 8.5% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 4.4K | 0.79% | 5 | 41.4K | 7.5% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 4.7K | 0.98% | 5 | 41.1K | 8.7% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 4.2K | 1% | 5 | 33.8K | 8.3% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 4.6K | 1.1% | 5 | 33.8K | 8.2% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | 4.4K | 1.2% | 5 | 33.7K | 9% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | 4K | 0.88% | 5 | 33.8K | 7.5% | 4 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Clay’s and Instantly’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Clay**: Measured on the search terms “clay agent”, “clay ai lead generation”, “clay sales” and “clay sales intelligence”, summed into one figure.
- **Instantly**: Measured on the search terms “instantly ai”, “instantly cold email”, “Instantly.ai” and “instantlyai”, summed into one figure.

- [Clay profile](/demand/global-en/brands/clay)
- [Instantly profile](/demand/global-en/brands/instantly)
- [All AI lead generation tools worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/ai-lead-generation-tools): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Clay or Instantly?

In September 2026, Instantly had more branded searches than Clay among AI lead generation tools worldwide. Instantly was estimated to have 33.8K branded searches compared to Clay’s 4K, and held a 7.5% Share of Search versus Clay’s 0.88%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Clay vs Instantly: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/clay-vs-instantly

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/clay-vs-instantly. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
