---
title: "Clay vs lemlist: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Clay or lemlist? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the AI lead generation tools set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/clay-sales-vs-lemlist"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Clay vs lemlist: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Clay or lemlist? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the AI lead generation tools set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Clay and lemlist
- **Competitive set**: AI lead generation tools
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Clay Share of Search**: 0.38%
- **lemlist Share of Search**: 6.7%

## Which is more popular in search, Clay or lemlist?

- In August 2026, lemlist had more branded searches than Clay among AI lead generation tools worldwide. lemlist was estimated to have 42.6K branded searches compared to Clay’s 2.4K, and held a 6.7% Share of Search versus Clay’s 0.38%.
- lemlist was ahead of Clay in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Clay’s estimated Share of Search among AI lead generation tools worldwide moved from 0.46% to 0.38%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 2.4K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, lemlist’s estimated Share of Search among AI lead generation tools worldwide moved from 17.9% to 6.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 92.6K to 42.6K.

## How did search popularity change for AI lead generation tools worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, lemlist lost estimated Share of Search among AI lead generation tools worldwide, from 11.4% to 6.7%.

## Month by month

| Month | Clay estimated searches | Clay Share of Search | Clay rank | lemlist estimated searches | lemlist Share of Search | lemlist rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 2.4K | 0.46% | 5 | 92.6K | 17.9% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 2.4K | 0.41% | 5 | 92.6K | 15.8% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 1.9K | 0.4% | 5 | 62.3K | 13.2% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 2.4K | 0.42% | 5 | 76.1K | 13.3% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 2.4K | 0.41% | 5 | 92.6K | 15.7% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 2.4K | 0.3% | 5 | 93.1K | 11.5% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 2.4K | 0.25% | 5 | 92.7K | 9.8% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 2.4K | 0.3% | 5 | 76.2K | 9.6% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 1.9K | 0.28% | 5 | 76.9K | 11.4% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 1.9K | 0.28% | 5 | 76.8K | 11.4% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 2.4K | 0.38% | 5 | 42.6K | 6.7% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Clay’s and lemlist’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Clay**: Measured on the search term “clay sales”.
- **lemlist**: Measured on the search terms “lemlist”, “lemlist app”, “lemlist com”, “lemlist email”, “lemlist pricing” and “lemlist.com”, summed into one figure.

- [Clay profile](/demand/global-en/brands/clay-sales)
- [lemlist profile](/demand/global-en/brands/lemlist)
- [All AI lead generation tools worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/ai-lead-generation-tools): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Clay or lemlist?

In August 2026, lemlist had more branded searches than Clay among AI lead generation tools worldwide. lemlist was estimated to have 42.6K branded searches compared to Clay’s 2.4K, and held a 6.7% Share of Search versus Clay’s 0.38%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Clay vs lemlist: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/clay-sales-vs-lemlist

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/clay-sales-vs-lemlist. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
