---
title: "Change Healthcare vs R1 RCM: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Change Healthcare or R1 RCM? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Revenue cycle management platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/change-healthcare-vs-r1-rcm"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Change Healthcare vs R1 RCM: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Change Healthcare or R1 RCM? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Revenue cycle management platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Change Healthcare and R1 RCM
- **Competitive set**: Revenue cycle management platforms
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Change Healthcare Share of Search**: 1.5%
- **R1 RCM Share of Search**: 4%

## Which is more popular in search, Change Healthcare or R1 RCM?

- In August 2026, R1 RCM had more branded searches than Change Healthcare among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide. R1 RCM was estimated to have 22.2K branded searches compared to Change Healthcare’s 8.1K, and held a 4% Share of Search versus Change Healthcare’s 1.5%.
- The lead changed hands once in the 11 months ending August 2026: R1 RCM took it in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Change Healthcare’s estimated Share of Search among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide moved from 4.6% to 1.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 27.1K to 8.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, R1 RCM’s estimated Share of Search among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide moved from 3.8% to 4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 22.2K.

## How did search popularity change for revenue cycle management platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- R1 RCM’s estimated Share of Search among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 3.3% to 4% in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Change Healthcare worldwide fell 70.1% over 11 measured months, from 27.1K to 8.1K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Change Healthcare estimated searches | Change Healthcare Share of Search | Change Healthcare rank | R1 RCM estimated searches | R1 RCM Share of Search | R1 RCM rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 27.1K | 4.6% | 3 | 22.2K | 3.8% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 22.2K | 3.9% | 3 | 22.2K | 3.9% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 14.8K | 2.6% | 4 | 22.2K | 3.8% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 14.8K | 2.2% | 4 | 22.2K | 3.3% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 12.1K | 2.1% | 4 | 18.1K | 3.2% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 12.1K | 1.8% | 4 | 18.1K | 2.7% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 12.1K | 2.1% | 4 | 18.1K | 3.2% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 9.9K | 1.8% | 4 | 18.1K | 3.3% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 9.9K | 1.7% | 4 | 22.2K | 3.9% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 9.9K | 1.8% | 4 | 22.2K | 4% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 8.1K | 1.5% | 4 | 22.2K | 4% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Change Healthcare’s and R1 RCM’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Change Healthcare**: Measured on the search term “change healthcare”.
- **R1 RCM**: Measured on the search term “r1 rcm”.

- [Change Healthcare profile](/demand/global-en/brands/change-healthcare)
- [R1 RCM profile](/demand/global-en/brands/r1-rcm)
- [All revenue cycle management platforms worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/revenue-cycle-management-platforms): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Change Healthcare or R1 RCM?

In August 2026, R1 RCM had more branded searches than Change Healthcare among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide. R1 RCM was estimated to have 22.2K branded searches compared to Change Healthcare’s 8.1K, and held a 4% Share of Search versus Change Healthcare’s 1.5%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Change Healthcare vs R1 RCM: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/change-healthcare-vs-r1-rcm

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/change-healthcare-vs-r1-rcm. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
