---
title: "Champion vs Yamaha WaveRunner: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Champion or Yamaha WaveRunner? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Portable generator brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/champion-vs-yamaha-waverunner"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Champion vs Yamaha WaveRunner: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Champion or Yamaha WaveRunner? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Portable generator brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Champion and Yamaha WaveRunner
- **Competitive set**: Portable generator brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Champion Share of Search**: 0.04%
- **Yamaha WaveRunner Share of Search**: 0.27%

## Which is more popular in search, Champion or Yamaha WaveRunner?

- In August 2026, Yamaha WaveRunner had more branded searches than Champion among portable generator brands worldwide. Yamaha WaveRunner was estimated to have 22.2K branded searches compared to Champion’s 2.9K, and held a 0.27% Share of Search versus Champion’s 0.04%.
- Yamaha WaveRunner was ahead of Champion in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Champion’s estimated Share of Search among portable generator brands worldwide moved from 0.03% to 0.04%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.4K to 2.9K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Yamaha WaveRunner’s estimated Share of Search among portable generator brands worldwide moved from 0.22% to 0.27%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 18.1K to 22.2K.

## How did search popularity change for portable generator brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Yamaha WaveRunner fell from 3rd to 4th among portable generator brands worldwide.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Champion worldwide rose 20.8% over 11 measured months, from 2.4K to 2.9K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Champion estimated searches | Champion Share of Search | Champion rank | Yamaha WaveRunner estimated searches | Yamaha WaveRunner Share of Search | Yamaha WaveRunner rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 2.4K | 0.03% | 5 | 18.1K | 0.22% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 2.4K | 0.03% | 5 | 14.8K | 0.18% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 2.9K | 0.04% | 5 | 14.8K | 0.18% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 2.4K | 0.03% | 5 | 14.8K | 0.18% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 2.4K | 0.03% | 5 | 14.8K | 0.19% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 2.9K | 0.04% | 5 | 14.8K | 0.18% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 2.9K | 0.04% | 5 | 14.8K | 0.18% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 2.9K | 0.04% | 5 | 18.1K | 0.22% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 2.9K | 0.04% | 5 | 22.2K | 0.27% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 2.9K | 0.04% | 5 | 27.1K | 0.34% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 2.9K | 0.04% | 5 | 22.2K | 0.27% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Champion’s and Yamaha WaveRunner’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Champion**: Measured on the search term “champion cap”.
- **Yamaha WaveRunner**: Measured on the search term “waverunner”.

- [Champion profile](/demand/global-en/brands/champion)
- [Yamaha WaveRunner profile](/demand/global-en/brands/yamaha-waverunner)
- [All portable generator brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/portable-generator-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Champion or Yamaha WaveRunner?

In August 2026, Yamaha WaveRunner had more branded searches than Champion among portable generator brands worldwide. Yamaha WaveRunner was estimated to have 22.2K branded searches compared to Champion’s 2.9K, and held a 0.27% Share of Search versus Champion’s 0.04%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Champion vs Yamaha WaveRunner: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/champion-vs-yamaha-waverunner

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/champion-vs-yamaha-waverunner. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
