---
title: "Champion vs Stüssy: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Champion or Stüssy? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Streetwear brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/champion-vs-stussy"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Champion vs Stüssy: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Champion or Stüssy? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Streetwear brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Champion and Stüssy
- **Competitive set**: Streetwear brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Champion Share of Search**: 0.03%
- **Stüssy Share of Search**: 24.2%

## Which is more popular in search, Champion or Stüssy?

- In September 2026, Stüssy had more branded searches than Champion among streetwear brands worldwide. Stüssy was estimated to have 1.8M branded searches compared to Champion’s 2.4K, and held a 24.2% Share of Search versus Champion’s 0.03%.
- Stüssy was ahead of Champion in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Champion’s estimated Share of Search among streetwear brands worldwide held steady at 0.03%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 2.4K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Stüssy’s estimated Share of Search among streetwear brands worldwide moved from 23.6% to 24.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.2M to 1.8M.

## How did search popularity change for streetwear brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Stüssy lost estimated Share of Search among streetwear brands worldwide, from 28.3% to 24.2%.

## Month by month

| Month | Champion estimated searches | Champion Share of Search | Champion rank | Stüssy estimated searches | Stüssy Share of Search | Stüssy rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 2.4K | 0.03% | 5 | 2.2M | 23.6% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 2.4K | 0.02% | 5 | 2.2M | 19.1% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 2.9K | 0.02% | 5 | 2.2M | 18.1% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 2.4K | 0.03% | 5 | 1.8M | 20.2% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 2.4K | 0.03% | 5 | 1.8M | 24.4% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 2.9K | 0.04% | 5 | 1.8M | 22.6% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 2.9K | 0.04% | 5 | 1.8M | 25.7% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 2.9K | 0.04% | 5 | 1.8M | 26.8% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 2.9K | 0.05% | 5 | 1.8M | 29.3% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 2.9K | 0.05% | 5 | 1.8M | 29.6% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 2.9K | 0.04% | 5 | 2.2M | 28.3% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | 2.4K | 0.03% | 5 | 1.8M | 24.2% | 3 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Champion’s and Stüssy’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Champion**: Measured on the search term “champion cap”.
- **Stüssy**: Measured on the search term “stussy”.

- [Champion profile](/demand/global-en/brands/champion)
- [Stüssy profile](/demand/global-en/brands/stussy)
- [All streetwear brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/streetwear-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Champion or Stüssy?

In September 2026, Stüssy had more branded searches than Champion among streetwear brands worldwide. Stüssy was estimated to have 1.8M branded searches compared to Champion’s 2.4K, and held a 24.2% Share of Search versus Champion’s 0.03%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Champion vs Stüssy: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/champion-vs-stussy

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/champion-vs-stussy. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
