---
title: "Chamberlain vs Steel-Line: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Chamberlain or Steel-Line? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Garage door brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/chamberlain-vs-steel-line"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Chamberlain vs Steel-Line: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Chamberlain or Steel-Line? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Garage door brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Chamberlain and Steel-Line
- **Competitive set**: Garage door brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Chamberlain Share of Search**: 77.7%
- **Steel-Line Share of Search**: 3.4%

## Which is more popular in search, Chamberlain or Steel-Line?

- In August 2026, Chamberlain had more branded searches than Steel-Line among garage door brands worldwide. Chamberlain was estimated to have 201K branded searches compared to Steel-Line’s 8.8K, and held a 77.7% Share of Search versus Steel-Line’s 3.4%.
- Chamberlain was ahead of Steel-Line in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Chamberlain’s estimated Share of Search among garage door brands worldwide moved from 89.7% to 77.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 201K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Steel-Line’s estimated Share of Search among garage door brands worldwide moved from 3.9% to 3.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 8.8K.

## How did search popularity change for garage door brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Chamberlain gained estimated Share of Search among garage door brands worldwide, from 74.1% to 77.7%.
- In August 2026, Steel-Line lost estimated Share of Search among garage door brands worldwide, from 3.9% to 3.4%.

## Month by month

| Month | Chamberlain estimated searches | Chamberlain Share of Search | Chamberlain rank | Steel-Line estimated searches | Steel-Line Share of Search | Steel-Line rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 201K | 89.7% | 1 | 8.8K | 3.9% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 201K | 90.4% | 1 | 7.2K | 3.2% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 201K | 91.5% | 1 | 7.2K | 3.3% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 201K | 90.3% | 1 | 7.2K | 3.2% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 165K | 87% | 1 | 8.8K | 4.6% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 165K | 80.5% | 1 | 8.8K | 4.3% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 165K | 78.5% | 1 | 8.8K | 4.2% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 165K | 76.7% | 1 | 8.8K | 4.1% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 165K | 74.1% | 1 | 8.8K | 4% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 165K | 74.1% | 1 | 8.8K | 3.9% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 201K | 77.7% | 1 | 8.8K | 3.4% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Chamberlain’s and Steel-Line’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Chamberlain**: Measured on the search term “chamberlain”.
- **Steel-Line**: Measured on the search terms “steel line” and “steelline”, summed into one figure.

- [Chamberlain profile](/demand/global-en/brands/chamberlain)
- [Steel-Line profile](/demand/global-en/brands/steel-line)
- [All garage door brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/garage-door-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Chamberlain or Steel-Line?

In August 2026, Chamberlain had more branded searches than Steel-Line among garage door brands worldwide. Chamberlain was estimated to have 201K branded searches compared to Steel-Line’s 8.8K, and held a 77.7% Share of Search versus Steel-Line’s 3.4%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Chamberlain vs Steel-Line: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/chamberlain-vs-steel-line

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/chamberlain-vs-steel-line. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
