---
title: "Chamberlain vs Merlin: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Chamberlain or Merlin? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Garage door opener brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/chamberlain-vs-merlin-garage"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Chamberlain vs Merlin: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Chamberlain or Merlin? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Garage door opener brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Chamberlain and Merlin
- **Competitive set**: Garage door opener brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Chamberlain Share of Search**: 18.1%
- **Merlin Share of Search**: 1.6%

## Which is more popular in search, Chamberlain or Merlin?

- In September 2026, Chamberlain had more branded searches than Merlin among garage door opener brands worldwide. Chamberlain was estimated to have 80.7K branded searches compared to Merlin’s 7K, and held an 18.1% Share of Search versus Merlin’s 1.6%.
- Chamberlain was ahead of Merlin in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Chamberlain’s estimated Share of Search among garage door opener brands worldwide moved from 28.1% to 18.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 118K to 80.7K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Merlin’s estimated Share of Search among garage door opener brands worldwide moved from 1.4% to 1.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 5.9K to 7K.

## How did search popularity change for garage door opener brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Chamberlain lost estimated Share of Search among garage door opener brands worldwide, from 21.1% to 18.1%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Merlin worldwide rose 18.5% over 12 measured months, from 5.9K to 7K in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Chamberlain estimated searches | Chamberlain Share of Search | Chamberlain rank | Merlin estimated searches | Merlin Share of Search | Merlin rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 118K | 28.1% | 2 | 5.9K | 1.4% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 118K | 28.5% | 2 | 7K | 1.7% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 118K | 25.2% | 2 | 5.8K | 1.3% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 118K | 24.3% | 2 | 7.1K | 1.5% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 117K | 21.1% | 2 | 5.9K | 1.1% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 143K | 20.9% | 2 | 7.1K | 1% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 142K | 24% | 2 | 7K | 1.2% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 142K | 24% | 2 | 7K | 1.2% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 96.8K | 17.8% | 2 | 7K | 1.3% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 142K | 24.3% | 2 | 7K | 1.2% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 117K | 21.1% | 2 | 7K | 1.3% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | 80.7K | 18.1% | 2 | 7K | 1.6% | 5 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Chamberlain’s and Merlin’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Chamberlain**: Measured on the search terms “chamberlain garage”, “chamberlain garage door”, “chamberlain garage door opener” and “chamberlain opener”, summed into one figure.
- **Merlin**: Measured on the search terms “merlin garage”, “merlin garage door opener” and “merlin opener”, summed into one figure.

- [Chamberlain profile](/demand/global-en/brands/chamberlain)
- [Merlin profile](/demand/global-en/brands/merlin-garage)
- [All garage door opener brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/garage-door-opener-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Chamberlain or Merlin?

In September 2026, Chamberlain had more branded searches than Merlin among garage door opener brands worldwide. Chamberlain was estimated to have 80.7K branded searches compared to Merlin’s 7K, and held an 18.1% Share of Search versus Merlin’s 1.6%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Chamberlain vs Merlin: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/chamberlain-vs-merlin-garage

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/chamberlain-vs-merlin-garage. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
