---
title: "Chainalysis vs ComplyAdvantage: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Chainalysis or ComplyAdvantage? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Anti money laundering platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/chainalysis-vs-complyadvantage"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Chainalysis vs ComplyAdvantage: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Chainalysis or ComplyAdvantage? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Anti money laundering platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Chainalysis and ComplyAdvantage
- **Competitive set**: Anti money laundering platforms
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Chainalysis Share of Search**: 30.2%
- **ComplyAdvantage Share of Search**: 11%

## Which is more popular in search, Chainalysis or ComplyAdvantage?

- In August 2026, Chainalysis had more branded searches than ComplyAdvantage among anti money laundering platforms worldwide. Chainalysis was estimated to have 22.2K branded searches compared to ComplyAdvantage’s 8.1K, and held a 30.2% Share of Search versus ComplyAdvantage’s 11%.
- Chainalysis was ahead of ComplyAdvantage in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Chainalysis’ estimated Share of Search among anti money laundering platforms worldwide moved from 23.9% to 30.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 27.1K to 22.2K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, ComplyAdvantage’s estimated Share of Search among anti money laundering platforms worldwide moved from 10.7% to 11%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 12.1K to 8.1K.

## How did search popularity change for anti money laundering platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Chainalysis gained estimated Share of Search among anti money laundering platforms worldwide, from 28.8% to 30.2%.
- In August 2026, ComplyAdvantage lost estimated Share of Search among anti money laundering platforms worldwide, from 12.8% to 11%.

## Month by month

| Month | Chainalysis estimated searches | Chainalysis Share of Search | Chainalysis rank | ComplyAdvantage estimated searches | ComplyAdvantage Share of Search | ComplyAdvantage rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 27.1K | 23.9% | 2 | 12.1K | 10.7% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 27.1K | 27.2% | 2 | 9.9K | 9.9% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 22.2K | 26.7% | 2 | 8.1K | 9.7% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 27.1K | 27.2% | 2 | 9.9K | 9.9% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 27.1K | 27.9% | 2 | 9.9K | 10.2% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 27.1K | 24% | 2 | 12.1K | 10.7% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 27.1K | 26.6% | 2 | 12.1K | 11.9% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 27.1K | 29.4% | 2 | 9.9K | 10.7% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 22.2K | 26.1% | 2 | 9.9K | 11.6% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 22.2K | 28.8% | 2 | 9.9K | 12.8% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 22.2K | 30.2% | 2 | 8.1K | 11% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Chainalysis’ and ComplyAdvantage’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Chainalysis**: Measured on the search term “chainalysis”.
- **ComplyAdvantage**: Measured on the search term “complyadvantage”.

- [Chainalysis profile](/demand/global-en/brands/chainalysis)
- [ComplyAdvantage profile](/demand/global-en/brands/complyadvantage)
- [All anti money laundering platforms worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/anti-money-laundering-platforms): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Chainalysis or ComplyAdvantage?

In August 2026, Chainalysis had more branded searches than ComplyAdvantage among anti money laundering platforms worldwide. Chainalysis was estimated to have 22.2K branded searches compared to ComplyAdvantage’s 8.1K, and held a 30.2% Share of Search versus ComplyAdvantage’s 11%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Chainalysis vs ComplyAdvantage: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/chainalysis-vs-complyadvantage

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/chainalysis-vs-complyadvantage. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
