---
title: "Chad Valley vs Step2: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Chad Valley or Step2? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Sandpits set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/chad-valley-vs-step2"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Chad Valley vs Step2: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Chad Valley or Step2? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Sandpits set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Chad Valley and Step2
- **Competitive set**: Sandpits
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Chad Valley Share of Search**: 2.2%
- **Step2 Share of Search**: 24.9%

## Which is more popular in search, Chad Valley or Step2?

- In August 2026, Step2 had more branded searches than Chad Valley among sandpits worldwide. Step2 was estimated to have 49.5K branded searches compared to Chad Valley’s 4.4K, and held a 24.9% Share of Search versus Chad Valley’s 2.2%.
- Step2 was ahead of Chad Valley in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Chad Valley’s estimated Share of Search among sandpits worldwide moved from 2.4% to 2.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 4.4K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Step2’s estimated Share of Search among sandpits worldwide moved from 21.8% to 24.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 40.5K to 49.5K.

## How did search popularity change for sandpits worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Step2 gained estimated Share of Search among sandpits worldwide, from 24.3% to 24.9%.
- In August 2026, Chad Valley rose from 5th to 4th among sandpits worldwide.

## Month by month

| Month | Chad Valley estimated searches | Chad Valley Share of Search | Chad Valley rank | Step2 estimated searches | Step2 Share of Search | Step2 rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 4.4K | 2.4% | 3 | 40.5K | 21.8% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 6.6K | 2.9% | 3 | 49.5K | 21.5% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 6.6K | 3% | 3 | 40.5K | 18.5% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 3.6K | 2.3% | 3 | 33.1K | 21.6% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 3.6K | 2.3% | 4 | 33.1K | 21.5% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 3.6K | 1.8% | 5 | 49.5K | 24.2% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 4.4K | 2% | 5 | 60.5K | 27.3% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 4.4K | 1.8% | 5 | 60.5K | 24.4% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 3.6K | 1.8% | 5 | 49.5K | 24.4% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 4.4K | 2.2% | 5 | 49.5K | 24.3% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 4.4K | 2.2% | 4 | 49.5K | 24.9% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Chad Valley’s and Step2’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Chad Valley**: Measured on the search term “chad valley”.
- **Step2**: Measured on the search term “step2”.

- [Chad Valley profile](/demand/global-en/brands/chad-valley)
- [Step2 profile](/demand/global-en/brands/step2)
- [All sandpits worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/sandpits): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Chad Valley or Step2?

In August 2026, Step2 had more branded searches than Chad Valley among sandpits worldwide. Step2 was estimated to have 49.5K branded searches compared to Chad Valley’s 4.4K, and held a 24.9% Share of Search versus Chad Valley’s 2.2%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Chad Valley vs Step2: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/chad-valley-vs-step2

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/chad-valley-vs-step2. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
