---
title: "Cetaphil vs Childs Farm: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Cetaphil or Childs Farm? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Baby shampoo set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cetaphil-vs-childs-farm"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Cetaphil vs Childs Farm: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Cetaphil or Childs Farm? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Baby shampoo set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Cetaphil and Childs Farm
- **Competitive set**: Baby shampoo
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Cetaphil Share of Search**: 68.1%
- **Childs Farm Share of Search**: 0.32%

## Which is more popular in search, Cetaphil or Childs Farm?

- In August 2026, Cetaphil had more branded searches than Childs Farm among baby shampoo worldwide. Cetaphil was estimated to have 2.1M branded searches compared to Childs Farm’s 9.9K, and held a 68.1% Share of Search versus Childs Farm’s 0.32%.
- Cetaphil was ahead of Childs Farm in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among baby shampoo worldwide moved from 63.8% to 68.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 2.1M.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Childs Farm’s estimated Share of Search among baby shampoo worldwide moved from 0.3% to 0.32%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 9.9K.

## How did search popularity change for baby shampoo worldwide in August 2026?

Neither Cetaphil nor Childs Farm moved beyond provider rounding among baby shampoo in Aug 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Cetaphil estimated searches | Cetaphil Share of Search | Cetaphil rank | Childs Farm estimated searches | Childs Farm Share of Search | Childs Farm rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 2.1M | 63.8% | 1 | 9.9K | 0.3% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | 2.4M | 68.2% | 1 | 12.1K | 0.34% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | 2.2M | 68.4% | 1 | 9.9K | 0.31% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | 2.4M | 68.2% | 1 | 12.1K | 0.34% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | 2.1M | 67% | 1 | 9.9K | 0.32% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | 2.2M | 67.3% | 1 | 12.1K | 0.37% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | 2.2M | 67.3% | 1 | 12.1K | 0.37% | 6 |
| May 2026 | 2M | 65.7% | 1 | 12.1K | 0.4% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | 2M | 65.7% | 1 | 9.9K | 0.33% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | 2.1M | 68.1% | 1 | 9.9K | 0.32% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | 2.1M | 68.1% | 1 | 9.9K | 0.32% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cetaphil’s and Childs Farm’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Cetaphil**: Measured on the search terms “cetaphil”, “cetaphil cleanser”, “cetaphil com”, “cetaphil moisturizer”, “cetaphil serum” and “cetaphil skincare”, summed into one figure.
- **Childs Farm**: Measured on the search term “childs farm”.

- [Cetaphil profile](/demand/global-en/brands/cetaphil)
- [Childs Farm profile](/demand/global-en/brands/childs-farm)
- [All baby shampoo worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/baby-shampoo): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Cetaphil or Childs Farm?

In August 2026, Cetaphil had more branded searches than Childs Farm among baby shampoo worldwide. Cetaphil was estimated to have 2.1M branded searches compared to Childs Farm’s 9.9K, and held a 68.1% Share of Search versus Childs Farm’s 0.32%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Cetaphil vs Childs Farm: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cetaphil-vs-childs-farm

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cetaphil-vs-childs-farm. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
