---
title: "CeraVe vs Nivea: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, CeraVe or Nivea? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Moisturiser brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cerave-vs-nivea"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# CeraVe vs Nivea: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, CeraVe or Nivea? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Moisturiser brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: CeraVe and Nivea
- **Competitive set**: Moisturiser brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **CeraVe Share of Search**: 28.8%
- **Nivea Share of Search**: 8.4%

## Which is more popular in search, CeraVe or Nivea?

- In August 2026, CeraVe had more branded searches than Nivea among moisturiser brands worldwide. CeraVe was estimated to have 2.3M branded searches compared to Nivea’s 673K, and held a 28.8% Share of Search versus Nivea’s 8.4%.
- CeraVe was ahead of Nivea in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among moisturiser brands worldwide moved from 31.3% to 28.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 2.3M.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Nivea’s estimated Share of Search among moisturiser brands worldwide moved from 7.5% to 8.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 550K to 673K.

## How did search popularity change for moisturiser brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Neutrogena overtook Nivea to rank 4th among moisturiser brands worldwide, at 8.4%.
- In August 2026, Nivea lost estimated Share of Search among moisturiser brands worldwide, from 10.5% to 8.4%.

## Month by month

| Month | CeraVe estimated searches | CeraVe Share of Search | CeraVe rank | Nivea estimated searches | Nivea Share of Search | Nivea rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 2.3M | 31.3% | 1 | 550K | 7.5% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 2.4M | 28.8% | 2 | 673K | 8.2% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 2.4M | 30.2% | 1 | 550K | 7% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 2.4M | 28.9% | 2 | 673K | 8.2% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 2.3M | 29.7% | 1 | 550K | 7.1% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 2.3M | 28% | 2 | 550K | 6.6% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 2.4M | 28.1% | 2 | 550K | 6.6% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 2.3M | 28.4% | 2 | 550K | 6.8% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 2.2M | 30.1% | 1 | 550K | 7.4% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 2.2M | 28.6% | 1 | 823K | 10.5% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | 2.3M | 28.8% | 1 | 673K | 8.4% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using CeraVe’s and Nivea’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **CeraVe**: Measured on the search terms “cerave”, “cerave cleanser”, “cerave com”, “cerave moisturiser”, “cerave moisturizer”, “cerave serum”, “cerave skincare”, “serum cerave” and “skincare cerave”, summed into one figure.
- **Nivea**: Measured on the search term “nivea”.

- [CeraVe profile](/demand/global-en/brands/cerave)
- [Nivea profile](/demand/global-en/brands/nivea)
- [All moisturiser brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/moisturiser-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, CeraVe or Nivea?

In August 2026, CeraVe had more branded searches than Nivea among moisturiser brands worldwide. CeraVe was estimated to have 2.3M branded searches compared to Nivea’s 673K, and held a 28.8% Share of Search versus Nivea’s 8.4%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "CeraVe vs Nivea: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cerave-vs-nivea

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cerave-vs-nivea. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
