---
title: "CeraVe vs Garnier: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, CeraVe or Garnier? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Cleansers set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cerave-vs-garnier"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# CeraVe vs Garnier: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, CeraVe or Garnier? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Cleansers set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: CeraVe and Garnier
- **Competitive set**: Cleansers
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **CeraVe Share of Search**: 29.2%
- **Garnier Share of Search**: 7%

## Which is more popular in search, CeraVe or Garnier?

- In August 2026, CeraVe had more branded searches than Garnier among cleansers worldwide. CeraVe was estimated to have 2.3M branded searches compared to Garnier’s 550K, and held a 29.2% Share of Search versus Garnier’s 7%.
- CeraVe was ahead of Garnier in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among cleansers worldwide moved from 31.3% to 29.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 2.3M.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Garnier’s estimated Share of Search among cleansers worldwide moved from 7.5% to 7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 550K.

## How did search popularity change for cleansers worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Neutrogena overtook Garnier to rank 4th among cleansers worldwide, at 8.6%.

## Month by month

| Month | CeraVe estimated searches | CeraVe Share of Search | CeraVe rank | Garnier estimated searches | Garnier Share of Search | Garnier rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 2.3M | 31.3% | 1 | 550K | 7.5% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 2.4M | 29.5% | 2 | 450K | 5.6% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 2.4M | 30.5% | 1 | 450K | 5.8% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 2.4M | 29.7% | 2 | 450K | 5.6% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 2.3M | 30% | 1 | 450K | 5.9% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 2.3M | 28% | 2 | 550K | 6.6% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 2.4M | 28% | 2 | 550K | 6.6% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 2.3M | 28.4% | 2 | 550K | 6.8% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 2.2M | 30.1% | 1 | 550K | 7.4% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 2.2M | 29.6% | 1 | 550K | 7.2% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | 2.3M | 29.2% | 1 | 550K | 7% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using CeraVe’s and Garnier’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **CeraVe**: Measured on the search terms “cerave”, “cerave cleanser”, “cerave com”, “cerave moisturiser”, “cerave moisturizer”, “cerave serum”, “cerave skincare”, “serum cerave” and “skincare cerave”, summed into one figure.
- **Garnier**: Measured on the search term “garnier”.

- [CeraVe profile](/demand/global-en/brands/cerave)
- [Garnier profile](/demand/global-en/brands/garnier)
- [All cleansers worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/cleansers): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, CeraVe or Garnier?

In August 2026, CeraVe had more branded searches than Garnier among cleansers worldwide. CeraVe was estimated to have 2.3M branded searches compared to Garnier’s 550K, and held a 29.2% Share of Search versus Garnier’s 7%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "CeraVe vs Garnier: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cerave-vs-garnier

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cerave-vs-garnier. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
