---
title: "Catalyst vs Gainsight: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Catalyst or Gainsight? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Customer retention platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/catalyst-cs-vs-gainsight"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Catalyst vs Gainsight: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Catalyst or Gainsight? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Customer retention platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Catalyst and Gainsight
- **Competitive set**: Customer retention platforms
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Catalyst Share of Search**: 93.1%
- **Gainsight Share of Search**: 3.7%

## Which is more popular in search, Catalyst or Gainsight?

- In August 2026, Catalyst had more branded searches than Gainsight among customer retention platforms worldwide. Catalyst was estimated to have 450K branded searches compared to Gainsight’s 18.1K, and held a 93.1% Share of Search versus Gainsight’s 3.7%.
- Catalyst was ahead of Gainsight in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Catalyst’s estimated Share of Search among customer retention platforms worldwide moved from 93.9% to 93.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 550K to 450K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gainsight’s estimated Share of Search among customer retention platforms worldwide moved from 3.8% to 3.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 22.2K to 18.1K.

## How did search popularity change for customer retention platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Catalyst lost estimated Share of Search among customer retention platforms worldwide, from 94.1% to 93.1%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Gainsight worldwide fell 18.5% over 11 measured months, from 22.2K to 18.1K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Catalyst estimated searches | Catalyst Share of Search | Catalyst rank | Gainsight estimated searches | Gainsight Share of Search | Gainsight rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 550K | 93.9% | 1 | 22.2K | 3.8% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 450K | 90.3% | 1 | 33.1K | 6.6% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 450K | 91.8% | 1 | 22.2K | 4.5% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 550K | 94.7% | 1 | 18.1K | 3.1% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 450K | 93.1% | 1 | 14.8K | 3.1% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 450K | 93.5% | 1 | 14.8K | 3.1% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 450K | 93.1% | 1 | 14.8K | 3.1% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 450K | 93.8% | 1 | 12.1K | 2.5% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 450K | 92.3% | 1 | 22.2K | 4.6% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 368K | 94.1% | 1 | 14.8K | 3.8% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 450K | 93.1% | 1 | 18.1K | 3.7% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Catalyst’s and Gainsight’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Catalyst**: Measured on the search term “catalyst”.
- **Gainsight**: Measured on the search term “gainsight”.

- [Catalyst profile](/demand/global-en/brands/catalyst-cs)
- [Gainsight profile](/demand/global-en/brands/gainsight)
- [All customer retention platforms worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/customer-retention-platforms): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Catalyst or Gainsight?

In August 2026, Catalyst had more branded searches than Gainsight among customer retention platforms worldwide. Catalyst was estimated to have 450K branded searches compared to Gainsight’s 18.1K, and held a 93.1% Share of Search versus Gainsight’s 3.7%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Catalyst vs Gainsight: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/catalyst-cs-vs-gainsight

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/catalyst-cs-vs-gainsight. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
