---
title: "Cascade Yarns vs Red Heart: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Cascade Yarns or Red Heart? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Knitting yarn set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cascade-yarns-vs-red-heart"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Cascade Yarns vs Red Heart: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Cascade Yarns or Red Heart? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Knitting yarn set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Cascade Yarns and Red Heart
- **Competitive set**: Knitting yarn
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Cascade Yarns Share of Search**: 5.4%
- **Red Heart Share of Search**: 43%

## Which is more popular in search, Cascade Yarns or Red Heart?

- In August 2026, Red Heart had more branded searches than Cascade Yarns among knitting yarn worldwide. Red Heart was estimated to have 78.6K branded searches compared to Cascade Yarns’ 9.9K, and held a 43% Share of Search versus Cascade Yarns’ 5.4%.
- Red Heart was ahead of Cascade Yarns in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cascade Yarns’ estimated Share of Search among knitting yarn worldwide moved from 4.6% to 5.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 9.9K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Red Heart’s estimated Share of Search among knitting yarn worldwide moved from 41% to 43%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 87.6K to 78.6K.

## How did search popularity change for knitting yarn worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Red Heart gained estimated Share of Search among knitting yarn worldwide, from 40.7% to 43%.
- In August 2026, Cascade Yarns gained estimated Share of Search among knitting yarn worldwide, from 4% to 5.4%.

## Month by month

| Month | Cascade Yarns estimated searches | Cascade Yarns Share of Search | Cascade Yarns rank | Red Heart estimated searches | Red Heart Share of Search | Red Heart rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 9.9K | 4.6% | 5 | 87.6K | 41% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 9.9K | 4.2% | 5 | 87.6K | 37.4% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 9.9K | 4.3% | 5 | 87.6K | 37.7% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 12.1K | 4.6% | 5 | 107K | 40.9% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 9.9K | 3.5% | 5 | 157K | 55.8% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 8.1K | 3.9% | 5 | 82.7K | 39.6% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 8.1K | 4.4% | 5 | 78.6K | 43.1% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 6.6K | 3.8% | 5 | 75.3K | 43.1% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 6.6K | 4.3% | 5 | 67.6K | 44.4% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 6.6K | 4% | 5 | 67.6K | 40.7% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 9.9K | 5.4% | 5 | 78.6K | 43% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cascade Yarns’ and Red Heart’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Cascade Yarns**: Measured on the search term “cascade yarns”.
- **Red Heart**: Measured on the search terms “red heart” and “red heart yarn”, summed into one figure.

- [Cascade Yarns profile](/demand/global-en/brands/cascade-yarns)
- [Red Heart profile](/demand/global-en/brands/red-heart)
- [All knitting yarn worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/knitting-yarn): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Cascade Yarns or Red Heart?

In August 2026, Red Heart had more branded searches than Cascade Yarns among knitting yarn worldwide. Red Heart was estimated to have 78.6K branded searches compared to Cascade Yarns’ 9.9K, and held a 43% Share of Search versus Cascade Yarns’ 5.4%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Cascade Yarns vs Red Heart: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cascade-yarns-vs-red-heart

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cascade-yarns-vs-red-heart. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
