---
title: "Carefree vs Thetford: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Carefree or Thetford? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Rv accessories set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/carefree-vs-thetford"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Carefree vs Thetford: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Carefree or Thetford? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Rv accessories set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Carefree and Thetford
- **Competitive set**: Rv accessories
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Carefree Share of Search**: 0.81%
- **Thetford Share of Search**: 6.1%

## Which is more popular in search, Carefree or Thetford?

- In August 2026, Thetford had more branded searches than Carefree among rv accessories worldwide. Thetford was estimated to have 27.1K branded searches compared to Carefree’s 3.6K, and held a 6.1% Share of Search versus Carefree’s 0.81%.
- Thetford was ahead of Carefree in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Carefree’s estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide moved from 0.97% to 0.81%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 3.6K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Thetford’s estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide moved from 4.9% to 6.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 18.1K to 27.1K.

## How did search popularity change for rv accessories worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Thetford gained estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide, from 5.1% to 6.1%.

## Month by month

| Month | Carefree estimated searches | Carefree Share of Search | Carefree rank | Thetford estimated searches | Thetford Share of Search | Thetford rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 3.6K | 0.97% | 4 | 18.1K | 4.9% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 2.9K | 0.68% | 4 | 12.1K | 2.9% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 1.9K | 0.45% | 5 | 9.9K | 2.4% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 2.9K | 0.56% | 4 | 12.1K | 2.3% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 2.4K | 0.67% | 4 | 12.1K | 3.4% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 2.9K | 0.67% | 4 | 18.1K | 4.2% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 2.9K | 0.65% | 5 | 22.2K | 5% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 3.6K | 0.68% | 5 | 27.1K | 5.1% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 4.4K | 0.98% | 5 | 22.2K | 5% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 3.6K | 0.68% | 5 | 27.1K | 5.1% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 3.6K | 0.81% | 5 | 27.1K | 6.1% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Carefree’s and Thetford’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Carefree**: Measured on the search term “carefree awning”.
- **Thetford**: Measured on the search term “thetford toilet”.

- [Carefree profile](/demand/global-en/brands/carefree)
- [Thetford profile](/demand/global-en/brands/thetford)
- [All rv accessories worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/rv-accessories): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Carefree or Thetford?

In August 2026, Thetford had more branded searches than Carefree among rv accessories worldwide. Thetford was estimated to have 27.1K branded searches compared to Carefree’s 3.6K, and held a 6.1% Share of Search versus Carefree’s 0.81%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Carefree vs Thetford: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/carefree-vs-thetford

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/carefree-vs-thetford. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
