---
title: "Capture Signs vs Wysiwyg: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Capture Signs or Wysiwyg? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Live event production software set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/capture-signs-vs-wysiwyg"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Capture Signs vs Wysiwyg: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Capture Signs or Wysiwyg? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Live event production software set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Capture Signs and Wysiwyg
- **Competitive set**: Live event production software
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Capture Signs Share of Search**: 0.09%
- **Wysiwyg Share of Search**: 14.4%

## Which is more popular in search, Capture Signs or Wysiwyg?

- In August 2026, Wysiwyg had more branded searches than Capture Signs among live event production software worldwide. Wysiwyg was estimated to have 49.5K branded searches compared to Capture Signs’ 320, and held a 14.4% Share of Search versus Capture Signs’ 0.09%.
- Wysiwyg was ahead of Capture Signs in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Capture Signs’ estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide held steady at 0.09%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 320.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Wysiwyg’s estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide moved from 16.1% to 14.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 60.5K to 49.5K.

## How did search popularity change for live event production software worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Wysiwyg gained estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide, from 12.7% to 14.4%.

## Month by month

| Month | Capture Signs estimated searches | Capture Signs Share of Search | Capture Signs rank | Wysiwyg estimated searches | Wysiwyg Share of Search | Wysiwyg rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 320 | 0.09% | 5 | 60.5K | 16.1% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 320 | 0.08% | 5 | 60.5K | 15.3% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 210 | 0.06% | 5 | 49.5K | 14.1% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 260 | 0.06% | 5 | 60.5K | 14.6% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 260 | 0.07% | 5 | 49.5K | 13.8% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 320 | 0.09% | 5 | 49.5K | 13.8% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 320 | 0.09% | 5 | 49.5K | 13.8% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 320 | 0.09% | 5 | 49.5K | 14.4% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 320 | 0.08% | 5 | 49.5K | 12.7% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 320 | 0.1% | 5 | 40.5K | 12.7% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 320 | 0.09% | 5 | 49.5K | 14.4% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Capture Signs’ and Wysiwyg’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Capture Signs**: Measured on the search term “capture signs”.
- **Wysiwyg**: Measured on the search term “wysiwyg”.

- [Capture Signs profile](/demand/global-en/brands/capture-signs)
- [Wysiwyg profile](/demand/global-en/brands/wysiwyg)
- [All live event production software worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/live-event-production-software): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Capture Signs or Wysiwyg?

In August 2026, Wysiwyg had more branded searches than Capture Signs among live event production software worldwide. Wysiwyg was estimated to have 49.5K branded searches compared to Capture Signs’ 320, and held a 14.4% Share of Search versus Capture Signs’ 0.09%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Capture Signs vs Wysiwyg: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/capture-signs-vs-wysiwyg

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/capture-signs-vs-wysiwyg. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
