---
title: "CapCut vs DaVinci Resolve: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, CapCut or DaVinci Resolve? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Video editing software set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/capcut-vs-davinci-resolve"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# CapCut vs DaVinci Resolve: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, CapCut or DaVinci Resolve? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Video editing software set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: CapCut and DaVinci Resolve
- **Competitive set**: Video editing software
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **CapCut Share of Search**: 85.4%
- **DaVinci Resolve Share of Search**: 9.1%

## Which is more popular in search, CapCut or DaVinci Resolve?

- In August 2026, CapCut had more branded searches than DaVinci Resolve among video editing software worldwide. CapCut was estimated to have 17.1M branded searches compared to DaVinci Resolve’s 1.8M, and held an 85.4% Share of Search versus DaVinci Resolve’s 9.1%.
- CapCut was ahead of DaVinci Resolve in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, CapCut’s estimated Share of Search among video editing software worldwide moved from 83.6% to 85.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 17M to 17.1M.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, DaVinci Resolve’s estimated Share of Search among video editing software worldwide moved from 9% to 9.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1.8M.

## How did search popularity change for video editing software worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, DaVinci Resolve gained estimated Share of Search among video editing software worldwide, from 7.6% to 9.1%.
- In August 2026, CapCut lost estimated Share of Search among video editing software worldwide, from 86.6% to 85.4%.

## Month by month

| Month | CapCut estimated searches | CapCut Share of Search | CapCut rank | DaVinci Resolve estimated searches | DaVinci Resolve Share of Search | DaVinci Resolve rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 17M | 83.6% | 1 | 1.8M | 9% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 17.1M | 83.7% | 1 | 1.8M | 9% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 20.7M | 86.9% | 1 | 1.8M | 7.7% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 20.8M | 86% | 1 | 1.8M | 7.6% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 17M | 85.9% | 1 | 1.5M | 7.6% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 20.8M | 87% | 1 | 1.8M | 7.7% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 17M | 84.9% | 1 | 1.8M | 9.2% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 20.8M | 87.5% | 1 | 1.8M | 7.7% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 17.1M | 84.8% | 1 | 1.8M | 9.1% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 17.1M | 86.6% | 1 | 1.5M | 7.6% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 17.1M | 85.4% | 1 | 1.8M | 9.1% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using CapCut’s and DaVinci Resolve’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **CapCut**: Measured on the search terms “capcut” and “capcut video editor”, summed into one figure.
- **DaVinci Resolve**: Measured on the search term “davinci resolve”.

- [CapCut profile](/demand/global-en/brands/capcut)
- [DaVinci Resolve profile](/demand/global-en/brands/davinci-resolve)
- [All video editing software worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/video-editing-software): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, CapCut or DaVinci Resolve?

In August 2026, CapCut had more branded searches than DaVinci Resolve among video editing software worldwide. CapCut was estimated to have 17.1M branded searches compared to DaVinci Resolve’s 1.8M, and held an 85.4% Share of Search versus DaVinci Resolve’s 9.1%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "CapCut vs DaVinci Resolve: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/capcut-vs-davinci-resolve

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/capcut-vs-davinci-resolve. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
