---
title: "Canterbury vs SISU: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Canterbury or SISU? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Rugby mouthguards set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/canterbury-vs-sisu"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Canterbury vs SISU: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Canterbury or SISU? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Rugby mouthguards set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Canterbury and SISU
- **Competitive set**: Rugby mouthguards
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Canterbury Share of Search**: 6.3%
- **SISU Share of Search**: 85.5%

## Which is more popular in search, Canterbury or SISU?

- In August 2026, SISU had more branded searches than Canterbury among rugby mouthguards worldwide. SISU was estimated to have 450K branded searches compared to Canterbury’s 33.1K, and held an 85.5% Share of Search versus Canterbury’s 6.3%.
- SISU was ahead of Canterbury in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Canterbury’s estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide moved from 5.3% to 6.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 33.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, SISU’s estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide moved from 88.1% to 85.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 550K to 450K.

## How did search popularity change for rugby mouthguards worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Canterbury gained estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide, from 3.7% to 6.3%.
- In August 2026, SISU lost estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide, from 90.6% to 85.5%.

## Month by month

| Month | Canterbury estimated searches | Canterbury Share of Search | Canterbury rank | SISU estimated searches | SISU Share of Search | SISU rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 33.1K | 5.3% | 2 | 550K | 88.1% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 14.8K | 0.79% | 2 | 1.8M | 97.1% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 9.9K | 0.64% | 3 | 1.5M | 97% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 9.9K | 0.09% | 3 | 11.1M | 99.6% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 9.9K | 0.43% | 3 | 2.2M | 97.9% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 12.1K | 1.1% | 3 | 1M | 94.8% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 12.1K | 1.4% | 3 | 823K | 94.4% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 18.1K | 2.5% | 2 | 673K | 92.1% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 18.1K | 2.1% | 2 | 823K | 94% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 22.2K | 3.7% | 2 | 550K | 90.6% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 33.1K | 6.3% | 2 | 450K | 85.5% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Canterbury’s and SISU’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Canterbury**: Measured on the search term “canterbury rugby”.
- **SISU**: Measured on the search term “sisu”.

- [Canterbury profile](/demand/global-en/brands/canterbury)
- [SISU profile](/demand/global-en/brands/sisu)
- [All rugby mouthguards worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/rugby-mouthguards): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Canterbury or SISU?

In August 2026, SISU had more branded searches than Canterbury among rugby mouthguards worldwide. SISU was estimated to have 450K branded searches compared to Canterbury’s 33.1K, and held an 85.5% Share of Search versus Canterbury’s 6.3%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Canterbury vs SISU: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/canterbury-vs-sisu

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/canterbury-vs-sisu. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
