---
title: "Canterbury vs N-Pro: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Canterbury or N-Pro? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Rugby headguards set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/canterbury-vs-n-pro"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Canterbury vs N-Pro: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Canterbury or N-Pro? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Rugby headguards set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Canterbury and N-Pro
- **Competitive set**: Rugby headguards
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Canterbury Share of Search**: 64%
- **N-Pro Share of Search**: 0.33%

## Which is more popular in search, Canterbury or N-Pro?

- In August 2026, Canterbury had more branded searches than N-Pro among rugby headguards worldwide. Canterbury was estimated to have 33.1K branded searches compared to N-Pro’s 170, and held a 64% Share of Search versus N-Pro’s 0.33%.
- Canterbury was ahead of N-Pro in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Canterbury’s estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide moved from 69.8% to 64%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 33.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, N-Pro’s estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide moved from 0.44% to 0.33%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 210 to 170.

## How did search popularity change for rugby headguards worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Canterbury gained estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide, from 63% to 64%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for N-Pro worldwide fell 19% over 11 measured months, from 210 to 170 in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Canterbury estimated searches | Canterbury Share of Search | Canterbury rank | N-Pro estimated searches | N-Pro Share of Search | N-Pro rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 33.1K | 69.8% | 1 | 210 | 0.44% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 14.8K | 46.3% | 1 | 210 | 0.66% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 9.9K | 17.1% | 2 | 140 | 0.24% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 9.9K | 43.5% | 1 | 140 | 0.61% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 9.9K | 41% | 1 | 170 | 0.7% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 12.1K | 40.9% | 1 | 260 | 0.88% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 12.1K | 48% | 1 | 210 | 0.83% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 18.1K | 47.8% | 1 | 210 | 0.55% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 18.1K | 58.1% | 1 | 170 | 0.55% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 22.2K | 63% | 1 | 140 | 0.4% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 33.1K | 64% | 1 | 170 | 0.33% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Canterbury’s and N-Pro’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Canterbury**: Measured on the search term “canterbury rugby”.
- **N-Pro**: Measured on the search term “n pro headguard”.

- [Canterbury profile](/demand/global-en/brands/canterbury)
- [N-Pro profile](/demand/global-en/brands/n-pro)
- [All rugby headguards worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/rugby-headguards): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Canterbury or N-Pro?

In August 2026, Canterbury had more branded searches than N-Pro among rugby headguards worldwide. Canterbury was estimated to have 33.1K branded searches compared to N-Pro’s 170, and held a 64% Share of Search versus N-Pro’s 0.33%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Canterbury vs N-Pro: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/canterbury-vs-n-pro

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/canterbury-vs-n-pro. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
