---
title: "Canterbury vs Mizuno: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Canterbury or Mizuno? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Rugby boot brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/canterbury-vs-mizuno"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Canterbury vs Mizuno: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Canterbury or Mizuno? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Rugby boot brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Canterbury and Mizuno
- **Competitive set**: Rugby boot brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Canterbury Share of Search**: 0.06%
- **Mizuno Share of Search**: 2.4%

## Which is more popular in search, Canterbury or Mizuno?

- In August 2026, Mizuno had more branded searches than Canterbury among rugby boot brands worldwide. Mizuno was estimated to have 1.2M branded searches compared to Canterbury’s 33.1K, and held a 2.4% Share of Search versus Canterbury’s 0.06%.
- Mizuno was ahead of Canterbury in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Canterbury’s estimated Share of Search among rugby boot brands worldwide moved from 0.07% to 0.06%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 33.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Mizuno’s estimated Share of Search among rugby boot brands worldwide moved from 2.7% to 2.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1.2M.

## How did search popularity change for rugby boot brands worldwide in August 2026?

Neither Canterbury nor Mizuno moved beyond provider rounding among rugby boot brands in Aug 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Canterbury estimated searches | Canterbury Share of Search | Canterbury rank | Mizuno estimated searches | Mizuno Share of Search | Mizuno rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 33.1K | 0.07% | 5 | 1.2M | 2.7% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 14.8K | 0.02% | 5 | 1.2M | 1.9% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 9.9K | 0.02% | 5 | 1.2M | 2.2% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 9.9K | 0.02% | 5 | 1.2M | 2.4% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 9.9K | 0.02% | 5 | 1M | 2.2% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 12.1K | 0.02% | 5 | 1.2M | 2.2% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 12.1K | 0.03% | 5 | 1M | 2.2% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 18.1K | 0.04% | 5 | 1.2M | 2.4% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 18.1K | 0.04% | 5 | 1M | 2% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 22.2K | 0.04% | 5 | 1M | 2% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | 33.1K | 0.06% | 5 | 1.2M | 2.4% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Canterbury’s and Mizuno’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Canterbury**: Measured on the search term “canterbury rugby”.
- **Mizuno**: Measured on the search term “mizuno”.

- [Canterbury profile](/demand/global-en/brands/canterbury)
- [Mizuno profile](/demand/global-en/brands/mizuno)
- [All rugby boot brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/rugby-boot-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Canterbury or Mizuno?

In August 2026, Mizuno had more branded searches than Canterbury among rugby boot brands worldwide. Mizuno was estimated to have 1.2M branded searches compared to Canterbury’s 33.1K, and held a 2.4% Share of Search versus Canterbury’s 0.06%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Canterbury vs Mizuno: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/canterbury-vs-mizuno

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/canterbury-vs-mizuno. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
