---
title: "CamelBak vs Source: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, CamelBak or Source? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Hydration bladders set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/camelbak-vs-source-hydration"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# CamelBak vs Source: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, CamelBak or Source? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Hydration bladders set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: CamelBak and Source
- **Competitive set**: Hydration bladders
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **CamelBak Share of Search**: 61.2%
- **Source Share of Search**: 0.59%

## Which is more popular in search, CamelBak or Source?

- In August 2026, CamelBak had more branded searches than Source among hydration bladders worldwide. CamelBak was estimated to have 165K branded searches compared to Source’s 1.6K, and held a 61.2% Share of Search versus Source’s 0.59%.
- CamelBak was ahead of Source in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, CamelBak’s estimated Share of Search among hydration bladders worldwide moved from 65.8% to 61.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 135K to 165K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Source’s estimated Share of Search among hydration bladders worldwide moved from 0.49% to 0.59%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1K to 1.6K.

## How did search popularity change for hydration bladders worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, CamelBak gained estimated Share of Search among hydration bladders worldwide, from 60.6% to 61.2%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Source worldwide rose 60% over 11 measured months, from 1K to 1.6K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | CamelBak estimated searches | CamelBak Share of Search | CamelBak rank | Source estimated searches | Source Share of Search | Source rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 135K | 65.8% | 1 | 1K | 0.49% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 135K | 64% | 1 | 1K | 0.47% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 135K | 66.4% | 1 | 880 | 0.43% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 135K | 63.6% | 1 | 1K | 0.47% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 135K | 65.3% | 1 | 1K | 0.48% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 135K | 64.3% | 1 | 1.3K | 0.62% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 135K | 63% | 1 | 1K | 0.47% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 165K | 64.4% | 1 | 1.6K | 0.62% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 165K | 65.7% | 1 | 1.6K | 0.64% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 165K | 60.6% | 1 | 1.6K | 0.59% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 165K | 61.2% | 1 | 1.6K | 0.59% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using CamelBak’s and Source’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **CamelBak**: Measured on the search term “camelbak”.
- **Source**: Measured on the search term “source hydration”.

- [CamelBak profile](/demand/global-en/brands/camelbak)
- [Source profile](/demand/global-en/brands/source-hydration)
- [All hydration bladders worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/hydration-bladders): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, CamelBak or Source?

In August 2026, CamelBak had more branded searches than Source among hydration bladders worldwide. CamelBak was estimated to have 165K branded searches compared to Source’s 1.6K, and held a 61.2% Share of Search versus Source’s 0.59%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "CamelBak vs Source: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/camelbak-vs-source-hydration

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/camelbak-vs-source-hydration. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
