---
title: "Camec vs Thule: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Camec or Thule? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Caravan accessories set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/camec-vs-thule"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Camec vs Thule: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Camec or Thule? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Caravan accessories set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Camec and Thule
- **Competitive set**: Caravan accessories
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Camec Share of Search**: 0.06%
- **Thule Share of Search**: 53.7%

## Which is more popular in search, Camec or Thule?

- In August 2026, Thule had more branded searches than Camec among caravan accessories worldwide. Thule was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Camec’s 390, and held a 53.7% Share of Search versus Camec’s 0.06%.
- Thule was ahead of Camec in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Camec’s estimated Share of Search among caravan accessories worldwide held steady at 0.06%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 320 to 390.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Thule’s estimated Share of Search among caravan accessories worldwide moved from 53.6% to 53.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 301K to 368K.

## How did search popularity change for caravan accessories worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Thule lost estimated Share of Search among caravan accessories worldwide, from 58.6% to 53.7%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Camec worldwide rose 21.9% over 11 measured months, from 320 to 390 in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Camec estimated searches | Camec Share of Search | Camec rank | Thule estimated searches | Thule Share of Search | Thule rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 320 | 0.06% | 5 | 301K | 53.6% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 480 | 0.08% | 5 | 368K | 58.5% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 390 | 0.05% | 5 | 368K | 44.1% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 590 | 0.08% | 5 | 450K | 63.4% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 480 | 0.09% | 5 | 301K | 53.7% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 390 | 0.06% | 5 | 368K | 58.4% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 480 | 0.07% | 5 | 368K | 53.9% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 480 | 0.06% | 5 | 450K | 58.7% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 480 | 0.07% | 5 | 368K | 53.7% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 480 | 0.06% | 5 | 450K | 58.6% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 390 | 0.06% | 5 | 368K | 53.7% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Camec’s and Thule’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Camec**: Measured on the search term “camec caravan”.
- **Thule**: Measured on the search term “thule”.

- [Camec profile](/demand/global-en/brands/camec)
- [Thule profile](/demand/global-en/brands/thule)
- [All caravan accessories worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/caravan-accessories): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Camec or Thule?

In August 2026, Thule had more branded searches than Camec among caravan accessories worldwide. Thule was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Camec’s 390, and held a 53.7% Share of Search versus Camec’s 0.06%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Camec vs Thule: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/camec-vs-thule

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/camec-vs-thule. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
