---
title: "Camco vs Dometic: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Camco or Dometic? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Rv accessories set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/camco-vs-dometic"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Camco vs Dometic: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Camco or Dometic? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Rv accessories set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Camco and Dometic
- **Competitive set**: Rv accessories
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Camco Share of Search**: 0.14%
- **Dometic Share of Search**: 1.3%

## Which is more popular in search, Camco or Dometic?

- In August 2026, Dometic had more branded searches than Camco among rv accessories worldwide. Dometic was estimated to have 5.4K branded searches compared to Camco’s 590, and held a 1.3% Share of Search versus Camco’s 0.14%.
- Dometic was ahead of Camco in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Camco’s estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide moved from 0.15% to 0.14%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 480 to 590.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Dometic’s estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide moved from 0.73% to 1.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.4K to 5.4K.

## How did search popularity change for rv accessories worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Dometic worldwide rose 125% over 11 measured months, from 2.4K to 5.4K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Camco worldwide rose 22.9% over 11 measured months, from 480 to 590 in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Camco estimated searches | Camco Share of Search | Camco rank | Dometic estimated searches | Dometic Share of Search | Dometic rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 480 | 0.15% | 6 | 2.4K | 0.73% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 480 | 0.12% | 6 | 2.4K | 0.62% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 260 | 0.07% | 6 | 2.9K | 0.75% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 390 | 0.08% | 6 | 2.9K | 0.62% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 480 | 0.15% | 6 | 2.4K | 0.75% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 590 | 0.15% | 6 | 2.9K | 0.73% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 590 | 0.15% | 6 | 3.6K | 0.9% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 720 | 0.15% | 6 | 4.4K | 0.9% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 590 | 0.15% | 6 | 5.4K | 1.3% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 590 | 0.12% | 6 | 6.6K | 1.3% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 590 | 0.14% | 6 | 5.4K | 1.3% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Camco’s and Dometic’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Camco**: Measured on the search term “camco rv”.
- **Dometic**: Measured on the search term “dometic cfx”.

- [Camco profile](/demand/global-en/brands/camco)
- [Dometic profile](/demand/global-en/brands/dometic)
- [All rv accessories worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/rv-accessories): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Camco or Dometic?

In August 2026, Dometic had more branded searches than Camco among rv accessories worldwide. Dometic was estimated to have 5.4K branded searches compared to Camco’s 590, and held a 1.3% Share of Search versus Camco’s 0.14%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Camco vs Dometic: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/camco-vs-dometic

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/camco-vs-dometic. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
