---
title: "Cabela's vs Remington: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Cabela's or Remington? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Hunting gear brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cabela-s-vs-remington-grooming"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Cabela's vs Remington: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Cabela's or Remington? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Hunting gear brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Cabela's and Remington
- **Competitive set**: Hunting gear brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Cabela's Share of Search**: 87.5%
- **Remington Share of Search**: 0.49%

## Which is more popular in search, Cabela's or Remington?

- In August 2026, Cabela's had more branded searches than Remington among hunting gear brands worldwide. Cabela's was estimated to have 2.2M branded searches compared to Remington’s 12.6K, and held an 87.5% Share of Search versus Remington’s 0.49%.
- Cabela's was ahead of Remington in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cabela's’ estimated Share of Search among hunting gear brands worldwide moved from 85.2% to 87.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.7M to 2.2M.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Remington’s estimated Share of Search among hunting gear brands worldwide moved from 0.39% to 0.49%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 12.6K.

## How did search popularity change for hunting gear brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Cabela's lost estimated Share of Search among hunting gear brands worldwide, from 89.5% to 87.5%.

## Month by month

| Month | Cabela's estimated searches | Cabela's Share of Search | Cabela's rank | Remington estimated searches | Remington Share of Search | Remington rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 2.7M | 85.2% | 1 | 12.6K | 0.39% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 3.4M | 87.3% | 1 | 13.1K | 0.34% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 4.1M | 91.1% | 1 | 15.3K | 0.34% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 2.7M | 91.1% | 1 | 12.7K | 0.42% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 2.2M | 91.2% | 1 | 10.3K | 0.42% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 2.2M | 92.5% | 1 | 10.8K | 0.45% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 1.8M | 91% | 1 | 10.8K | 0.54% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 1.8M | 89.5% | 1 | 10.8K | 0.53% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 1.8M | 91.1% | 1 | 10.8K | 0.54% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 1.8M | 89.5% | 1 | 10.8K | 0.53% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 2.2M | 87.5% | 1 | 12.6K | 0.49% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cabela's’ and Remington’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Cabela's**: Measured on the search term “cabelas”.
- **Remington**: Measured on the search terms “remington electric shaver”, “remington shaver” and “remingtonproducts com”, summed into one figure.

- [Cabela's profile](/demand/global-en/brands/cabela-s)
- [Remington profile](/demand/global-en/brands/remington-grooming)
- [All hunting gear brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/hunting-gear-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Cabela's or Remington?

In August 2026, Cabela's had more branded searches than Remington among hunting gear brands worldwide. Cabela's was estimated to have 2.2M branded searches compared to Remington’s 12.6K, and held an 87.5% Share of Search versus Remington’s 0.49%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Cabela's vs Remington: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cabela-s-vs-remington-grooming

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cabela-s-vs-remington-grooming. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
