---
title: "BLAST vs EVO: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, BLAST or EVO? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Esports tournaments set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/blast-vs-evo-championship"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# BLAST vs EVO: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, BLAST or EVO? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Esports tournaments set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: BLAST and EVO
- **Competitive set**: Esports tournaments
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **BLAST Share of Search**: 41.8%
- **EVO Share of Search**: 0.5%

## Which is more popular in search, BLAST or EVO?

- In August 2026, BLAST had more branded searches than EVO among esports tournaments worldwide. BLAST was estimated to have 550K branded searches compared to EVO’s 6.6K, and held a 41.8% Share of Search versus EVO’s 0.5%.
- BLAST was ahead of EVO in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, BLAST’s estimated Share of Search among esports tournaments worldwide moved from 42.8% to 41.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 550K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, EVO’s estimated Share of Search among esports tournaments worldwide moved from 0.77% to 0.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 9.9K to 6.6K.

## How did search popularity change for esports tournaments worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, BLAST lost estimated Share of Search among esports tournaments worldwide, from 54.2% to 41.8%.
- EVO’s estimated Share of Search among esports tournaments worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 1% to 0.5% in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | BLAST estimated searches | BLAST Share of Search | BLAST rank | EVO estimated searches | EVO Share of Search | EVO rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 550K | 42.8% | 1 | 9.9K | 0.77% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | 550K | 44.4% | 1 | 8.1K | 0.65% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | 368K | 37.1% | 1 | 8.1K | 0.82% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | 450K | 37.2% | 1 | 8.1K | 0.67% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | 368K | 32.7% | 1 | 9.9K | 0.88% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | 450K | 36% | 1 | 8.1K | 0.65% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | 450K | 38.4% | 1 | 8.1K | 0.69% | 6 |
| May 2026 | 673K | 46.3% | 1 | 14.8K | 1% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | 1.2M | 58.7% | 1 | 18.1K | 0.87% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 823K | 54.2% | 1 | 9.9K | 0.65% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | 550K | 41.8% | 1 | 6.6K | 0.5% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using BLAST’s and EVO’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **BLAST**: Measured on the search term “blast”.
- **EVO**: Measured on the search term “evo tournament”.

- [BLAST profile](/demand/global-en/brands/blast)
- [EVO profile](/demand/global-en/brands/evo-championship)
- [All esports tournaments worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/esports-tournaments): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, BLAST or EVO?

In August 2026, BLAST had more branded searches than EVO among esports tournaments worldwide. BLAST was estimated to have 550K branded searches compared to EVO’s 6.6K, and held a 41.8% Share of Search versus EVO’s 0.5%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "BLAST vs EVO: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/blast-vs-evo-championship

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/blast-vs-evo-championship. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
