---
title: "BIC vs Faber-Castell: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, BIC or Faber-Castell? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Pen brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/bic-vs-faber-castell"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# BIC vs Faber-Castell: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, BIC or Faber-Castell? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Pen brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: BIC and Faber-Castell
- **Competitive set**: Pen brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **BIC Share of Search**: 51%
- **Faber-Castell Share of Search**: 37.4%

## Which is more popular in search, BIC or Faber-Castell?

- In September 2026, BIC had more branded searches than Faber-Castell among pen brands worldwide. BIC was estimated to have 503K branded searches compared to Faber-Castell’s 368K, and held a 51% Share of Search versus Faber-Castell’s 37.4%.
- BIC was ahead of Faber-Castell in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, BIC’s estimated Share of Search among pen brands worldwide moved from 50.1% to 51%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 478K to 503K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Faber-Castell’s estimated Share of Search among pen brands worldwide moved from 38.6% to 37.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 368K.

## How did search popularity change for pen brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, BIC gained estimated Share of Search among pen brands worldwide, from 46.3% to 51%.
- In September 2026, Faber-Castell lost estimated Share of Search among pen brands worldwide, from 41.4% to 37.4%.

## Month by month

| Month | BIC estimated searches | BIC Share of Search | BIC rank | Faber-Castell estimated searches | Faber-Castell Share of Search | Faber-Castell rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 478K | 50.1% | 1 | 368K | 38.6% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 478K | 50% | 1 | 368K | 38.5% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 483K | 48.7% | 1 | 368K | 37.2% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 492K | 46.5% | 1 | 450K | 42.6% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 411K | 46.2% | 1 | 368K | 41.4% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 478K | 53.9% | 1 | 301K | 33.9% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 478K | 54.1% | 1 | 301K | 34.1% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 411K | 50.3% | 1 | 301K | 36.8% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 402K | 54.8% | 1 | 246K | 33.5% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 402K | 49.1% | 1 | 301K | 36.8% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 503K | 46.3% | 1 | 450K | 41.4% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | 503K | 51% | 1 | 368K | 37.4% | 2 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using BIC’s and Faber-Castell’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **BIC**: Measured on the search terms “bic”, “bic lighter” and “bic pen”, summed into one figure.
- **Faber-Castell**: Measured on the search term “faber castell”.

- [BIC profile](/demand/global-en/brands/bic)
- [Faber-Castell profile](/demand/global-en/brands/faber-castell)
- [All pen brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/pen-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, BIC or Faber-Castell?

In September 2026, BIC had more branded searches than Faber-Castell among pen brands worldwide. BIC was estimated to have 503K branded searches compared to Faber-Castell’s 368K, and held a 51% Share of Search versus Faber-Castell’s 37.4%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "BIC vs Faber-Castell: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/bic-vs-faber-castell

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/bic-vs-faber-castell. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
