---
title: "Bernat vs Red Heart: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Bernat or Red Heart? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Knitting yarn set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/bernat-vs-red-heart"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Bernat vs Red Heart: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Bernat or Red Heart? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Knitting yarn set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Bernat and Red Heart
- **Competitive set**: Knitting yarn
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Bernat Share of Search**: 9.2%
- **Red Heart Share of Search**: 16.8%

## Which is more popular in search, Bernat or Red Heart?

- In August 2026, Red Heart had more branded searches than Bernat among knitting yarn worldwide. Red Heart was estimated to have 18.1K branded searches compared to Bernat’s 9.9K, and held a 16.8% Share of Search versus Bernat’s 9.2%.
- Red Heart was ahead of Bernat in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Bernat’s estimated Share of Search among knitting yarn worldwide moved from 10.9% to 9.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 14.8K to 9.9K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Red Heart’s estimated Share of Search among knitting yarn worldwide moved from 20% to 16.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 27.1K to 18.1K.

## How did search popularity change for knitting yarn worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Red Heart lost estimated Share of Search among knitting yarn worldwide, from 17.4% to 16.8%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Bernat worldwide fell 33.1% over 11 measured months, from 14.8K to 9.9K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Bernat estimated searches | Bernat Share of Search | Bernat rank | Red Heart estimated searches | Red Heart Share of Search | Red Heart rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 14.8K | 10.9% | 4 | 27.1K | 20% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 18.1K | 11.7% | 4 | 27.1K | 17.4% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 18.1K | 11.8% | 4 | 27.1K | 17.6% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 18.1K | 10.9% | 4 | 33.1K | 20% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 14.8K | 11.5% | 4 | 22.2K | 17.2% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 14.8K | 11.4% | 4 | 22.2K | 17% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 9.9K | 9.3% | 4 | 18.1K | 16.9% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 8.1K | 8.2% | 4 | 14.8K | 14.9% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 8.1K | 8.9% | 4 | 18.1K | 19.9% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 9.9K | 9.5% | 4 | 18.1K | 17.4% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 9.9K | 9.2% | 4 | 18.1K | 16.8% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Bernat’s and Red Heart’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Bernat**: Measured on the search term “bernat yarn”.
- **Red Heart**: Measured on the search term “red heart yarn”.

- [Bernat profile](/demand/global-en/brands/bernat)
- [Red Heart profile](/demand/global-en/brands/red-heart)
- [All knitting yarn worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/knitting-yarn): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Bernat or Red Heart?

In August 2026, Red Heart had more branded searches than Bernat among knitting yarn worldwide. Red Heart was estimated to have 18.1K branded searches compared to Bernat’s 9.9K, and held a 16.8% Share of Search versus Bernat’s 9.2%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Bernat vs Red Heart: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/bernat-vs-red-heart

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/bernat-vs-red-heart. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
