---
title: "Atera vs N-able: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Atera or N-able? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Rmm platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/atera-vs-n-able"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Atera vs N-able: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Atera or N-able? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Rmm platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Atera and N-able
- **Competitive set**: Rmm platforms
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Atera Share of Search**: 0.09%
- **N-able Share of Search**: 11.2%

## Which is more popular in search, Atera or N-able?

- In August 2026, N-able had more branded searches than Atera among rmm platforms worldwide. N-able was estimated to have 22.2K branded searches compared to Atera’s 170, and held an 11.2% Share of Search versus Atera’s 0.09%.
- N-able was ahead of Atera in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Atera’s estimated Share of Search among rmm platforms worldwide moved from 0.05% to 0.09%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90 to 170.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, N-able’s estimated Share of Search among rmm platforms worldwide moved from 7.7% to 11.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 14.8K to 22.2K.

## How did search popularity change for rmm platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, N-able gained estimated Share of Search among rmm platforms worldwide, from 7.2% to 11.2%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Atera worldwide rose 88.9% over 11 measured months, from 90 to 170 in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Atera estimated searches | Atera Share of Search | Atera rank | N-able estimated searches | N-able Share of Search | N-able rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 90 | 0.05% | 6 | 14.8K | 7.7% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 70 | 0.04% | 6 | 14.8K | 9.2% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 70 | 0.05% | 6 | 12.1K | 8.1% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 90 | 0.05% | 6 | 18.1K | 9.3% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 110 | 0.06% | 6 | 14.8K | 8.6% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 140 | 0.07% | 6 | 18.1K | 9.7% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 140 | 0.08% | 6 | 14.8K | 8.6% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 170 | 0.1% | 6 | 14.8K | 9% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 140 | 0.08% | 6 | 14.8K | 8.2% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 170 | 0.1% | 6 | 12.1K | 7.2% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 170 | 0.09% | 6 | 22.2K | 11.2% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Atera’s and N-able’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Atera**: Measured on the search term “atera roof box”.
- **N-able**: Measured on the search term “n able”.

- [Atera profile](/demand/global-en/brands/atera)
- [N-able profile](/demand/global-en/brands/n-able)
- [All rmm platforms worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/rmm-platforms): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Atera or N-able?

In August 2026, N-able had more branded searches than Atera among rmm platforms worldwide. N-able was estimated to have 22.2K branded searches compared to Atera’s 170, and held an 11.2% Share of Search versus Atera’s 0.09%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Atera vs N-able: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/atera-vs-n-able

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/atera-vs-n-able. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
