---
title: "Ariat vs Mountain Horse: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Ariat or Mountain Horse? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Equestrian boots set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/ariat-vs-mountain-horse"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Ariat vs Mountain Horse: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Ariat or Mountain Horse? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Equestrian boots set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Ariat and Mountain Horse
- **Competitive set**: Equestrian boots
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Ariat Share of Search**: 98.2%
- **Mountain Horse Share of Search**: 0.96%

## Which is more popular in search, Ariat or Mountain Horse?

- In August 2026, Ariat had more branded searches than Mountain Horse among equestrian boots worldwide. Ariat was estimated to have 673K branded searches compared to Mountain Horse’s 6.6K, and held a 98.2% Share of Search versus Mountain Horse’s 0.96%.
- Ariat was ahead of Mountain Horse in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ariat’s estimated Share of Search among equestrian boots worldwide moved from 97.2% to 98.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 673K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Mountain Horse’s estimated Share of Search among equestrian boots worldwide moved from 1.7% to 0.96%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 12.1K to 6.6K.

## How did search popularity change for equestrian boots worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Mountain Horse worldwide fell 45.5% over 11 measured months, from 12.1K to 6.6K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Ariat estimated searches | Ariat Share of Search | Ariat rank | Mountain Horse estimated searches | Mountain Horse Share of Search | Mountain Horse rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 673K | 97.2% | 1 | 12.1K | 1.7% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 1M | 98.1% | 1 | 12.1K | 1.2% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 1M | 98.4% | 1 | 9.9K | 0.97% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 673K | 97.7% | 1 | 9.9K | 1.4% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 550K | 97.5% | 1 | 8.1K | 1.4% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 673K | 97.8% | 1 | 8.1K | 1.2% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 673K | 98% | 1 | 8.1K | 1.2% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 673K | 98.2% | 1 | 6.6K | 0.96% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 673K | 98.4% | 1 | 5.4K | 0.79% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 550K | 97.8% | 1 | 6.6K | 1.2% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 673K | 98.2% | 1 | 6.6K | 0.96% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Ariat’s and Mountain Horse’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Ariat**: Measured on the search term “ariat”.
- **Mountain Horse**: Measured on the search term “mountain horse”.

- [Ariat profile](/demand/global-en/brands/ariat)
- [Mountain Horse profile](/demand/global-en/brands/mountain-horse)
- [All equestrian boots worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/equestrian-boots): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Ariat or Mountain Horse?

In August 2026, Ariat had more branded searches than Mountain Horse among equestrian boots worldwide. Ariat was estimated to have 673K branded searches compared to Mountain Horse’s 6.6K, and held a 98.2% Share of Search versus Mountain Horse’s 0.96%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Ariat vs Mountain Horse: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/ariat-vs-mountain-horse

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/ariat-vs-mountain-horse. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
