---
title: "Antra vs ESAB: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Antra or ESAB? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Welding helmet brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/antra-vs-esab"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Antra vs ESAB: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Antra or ESAB? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Welding helmet brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Antra and ESAB
- **Competitive set**: Welding helmet brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Antra Share of Search**: 8.9%
- **ESAB Share of Search**: 2.7%

## Which is more popular in search, Antra or ESAB?

- In August 2026, Antra had more branded searches than ESAB among welding helmet brands worldwide. Antra was estimated to have 27.1K branded searches compared to ESAB’s 8.1K, and held an 8.9% Share of Search versus ESAB’s 2.7%.
- Antra was ahead of ESAB in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Antra’s estimated Share of Search among welding helmet brands worldwide moved from 6% to 8.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 22.2K to 27.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, ESAB’s estimated Share of Search among welding helmet brands worldwide moved from 2.2% to 2.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 8.1K.

## How did search popularity change for welding helmet brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Lincoln Electric overtook Antra to rank 2nd among welding helmet brands worldwide, at 10.9%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Antra worldwide rose 22.1% over 11 measured months, from 22.2K to 27.1K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Antra estimated searches | Antra Share of Search | Antra rank | ESAB estimated searches | ESAB Share of Search | ESAB rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 22.2K | 6% | 4 | 8.1K | 2.2% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 22.2K | 6.3% | 4 | 8.1K | 2.3% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 22.2K | 6.3% | 4 | 8.1K | 2.3% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 22.2K | 5.4% | 4 | 9.9K | 2.4% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 22.2K | 6.3% | 4 | 9.9K | 2.8% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 22.2K | 6.3% | 4 | 9.9K | 2.8% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 22.2K | 7.2% | 4 | 9.9K | 3.2% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 22.2K | 6.5% | 4 | 8.1K | 2.4% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 22.2K | 7.6% | 4 | 6.6K | 2.3% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 27.1K | 9.1% | 3 | 6.6K | 2.2% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 27.1K | 8.9% | 4 | 8.1K | 2.7% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Antra’s and ESAB’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Antra**: Measured on the search term “antra”.
- **ESAB**: Measured on the search term “esab welders”.

- [Antra profile](/demand/global-en/brands/antra)
- [ESAB profile](/demand/global-en/brands/esab)
- [All welding helmet brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/welding-helmet-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Antra or ESAB?

In August 2026, Antra had more branded searches than ESAB among welding helmet brands worldwide. Antra was estimated to have 27.1K branded searches compared to ESAB’s 8.1K, and held an 8.9% Share of Search versus ESAB’s 2.7%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Antra vs ESAB: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/antra-vs-esab

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/antra-vs-esab. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
