---
title: "Antex vs Metcal: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Antex or Metcal? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Soldering iron brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/antex-vs-metcal"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Antex vs Metcal: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Antex or Metcal? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Soldering iron brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Antex and Metcal
- **Competitive set**: Soldering iron brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Antex Share of Search**: 2.2%
- **Metcal Share of Search**: 0.98%

## Which is more popular in search, Antex or Metcal?

- In August 2026, Antex had more branded searches than Metcal among soldering iron brands worldwide. Antex was estimated to have 8.1K branded searches compared to Metcal’s 3.6K, and held a 2.2% Share of Search versus Metcal’s 0.98%.
- Antex was ahead of Metcal in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Antex’s estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide moved from 12% to 2.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 40.5K to 8.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Metcal’s estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide moved from 1.3% to 0.98%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 4.4K to 3.6K.

## How did search popularity change for soldering iron brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Antex lost estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide, from 2.7% to 2.2%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Metcal worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 4.4K to 3.6K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Antex estimated searches | Antex Share of Search | Antex rank | Metcal estimated searches | Metcal Share of Search | Metcal rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 40.5K | 12% | 3 | 4.4K | 1.3% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | 9.9K | 3.5% | 5 | 3.6K | 1.3% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | 9.9K | 3.8% | 5 | 3.6K | 1.4% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | 9.9K | 3.5% | 5 | 4.4K | 1.6% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | 9.9K | 2.8% | 5 | 3.6K | 1% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | 9.9K | 1.7% | 5 | 4.4K | 0.78% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | 9.9K | 3% | 5 | 4.4K | 1.3% | 6 |
| May 2026 | 9.9K | 3.1% | 5 | 4.4K | 1.4% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | 8.1K | 2% | 5 | 3.6K | 0.91% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | 8.1K | 2.7% | 5 | 3.6K | 1.2% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | 8.1K | 2.2% | 5 | 3.6K | 0.98% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Antex’s and Metcal’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Antex**: Measured on the search term “antex”.
- **Metcal**: Measured on the search term “metcal”.

- [Antex profile](/demand/global-en/brands/antex)
- [Metcal profile](/demand/global-en/brands/metcal)
- [All soldering iron brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/soldering-iron-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Antex or Metcal?

In August 2026, Antex had more branded searches than Metcal among soldering iron brands worldwide. Antex was estimated to have 8.1K branded searches compared to Metcal’s 3.6K, and held a 2.2% Share of Search versus Metcal’s 0.98%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Antex vs Metcal: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/antex-vs-metcal

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/antex-vs-metcal. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
