---
title: "3M Peltor vs Pyramex: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, 3M Peltor or Pyramex? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Hard hat brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/3m-peltor-vs-pyramex"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# 3M Peltor vs Pyramex: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, 3M Peltor or Pyramex? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Hard hat brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: 3M Peltor and Pyramex
- **Competitive set**: Hard hat brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **3M Peltor Share of Search**: 0.59%
- **Pyramex Share of Search**: 1.6%

## Which is more popular in search, 3M Peltor or Pyramex?

- In August 2026, Pyramex had more branded searches than 3M Peltor among hard hat brands worldwide. Pyramex was estimated to have 4.4K branded searches compared to 3M Peltor’s 1.6K, and held a 1.6% Share of Search versus 3M Peltor’s 0.59%.
- Pyramex was ahead of 3M Peltor in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, 3M Peltor’s estimated Share of Search among hard hat brands worldwide moved from 0.83% to 0.59%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1.6K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Pyramex’s estimated Share of Search among hard hat brands worldwide moved from 2.3% to 1.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 4.4K.

## How did search popularity change for hard hat brands worldwide in August 2026?

Neither 3M Peltor nor Pyramex moved beyond provider rounding among hard hat brands in Aug 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | 3M Peltor estimated searches | 3M Peltor Share of Search | 3M Peltor rank | Pyramex estimated searches | Pyramex Share of Search | Pyramex rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 1.6K | 0.83% | 4 | 4.4K | 2.3% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 1.6K | 0.84% | 4 | 4.4K | 2.3% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 1.3K | 0.7% | 4 | 4.4K | 2.4% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 1.6K | 0.71% | 4 | 4.4K | 2% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 1.6K | 0.84% | 4 | 4.4K | 2.3% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 1.6K | 0.48% | 4 | 5.4K | 1.6% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 1.6K | 0.58% | 4 | 5.4K | 2% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 1.6K | 0.59% | 4 | 4.4K | 1.6% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 1.3K | 0.58% | 4 | 5.4K | 2.4% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 1.6K | 0.59% | 4 | 4.4K | 1.6% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 1.6K | 0.59% | 4 | 4.4K | 1.6% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using 3M Peltor’s and Pyramex’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **3M Peltor**: Measured on the search term “peltor earmuffs”.
- **Pyramex**: Measured on the search term “pyramex”.

- [3M Peltor profile](/demand/global-en/brands/3m-peltor)
- [Pyramex profile](/demand/global-en/brands/pyramex)
- [All hard hat brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/hard-hat-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, 3M Peltor or Pyramex?

In August 2026, Pyramex had more branded searches than 3M Peltor among hard hat brands worldwide. Pyramex was estimated to have 4.4K branded searches compared to 3M Peltor’s 1.6K, and held a 1.6% Share of Search versus 3M Peltor’s 0.59%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "3M Peltor vs Pyramex: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/3m-peltor-vs-pyramex

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/3m-peltor-vs-pyramex. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
