---
title: "100% vs Dakine: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, 100% or Dakine? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the MTB gloves brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/100percent-sports-vs-dakine"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# 100% vs Dakine: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, 100% or Dakine? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the MTB gloves brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: 100% and Dakine
- **Competitive set**: MTB gloves brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **100% Share of Search**: 0.09%
- **Dakine Share of Search**: 7.7%

## Which is more popular in search, 100% or Dakine?

- In September 2026, Dakine had more branded searches than 100% among MTB gloves brands worldwide. Dakine was estimated to have 49.5K branded searches compared to 100%’s 590, and held a 7.7% Share of Search versus 100%’s 0.09%.
- Dakine was ahead of 100% in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, 100%’s estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide moved from 0.12% to 0.09%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 720 to 590.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Dakine’s estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide moved from 8.5% to 7.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 49.5K.

## How did search popularity change for MTB gloves brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Dakine lost estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide, from 8.2% to 7.7%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for 100% worldwide fell 18.1% over 12 measured months, from 720 to 590 in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | 100% estimated searches | 100% Share of Search | 100% rank | Dakine estimated searches | Dakine Share of Search | Dakine rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 720 | 0.12% | 6 | 49.5K | 8.5% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 1K | 0.16% | 6 | 60.5K | 10% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 880 | 0.16% | 6 | 60.5K | 11% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 590 | 0.1% | 6 | 74K | 12.9% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 480 | 0.09% | 6 | 60.5K | 11.7% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 590 | 0.08% | 6 | 60.5K | 8.6% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 590 | 0.08% | 6 | 49.5K | 6.3% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 720 | 0.09% | 6 | 49.5K | 6.2% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 590 | 0.09% | 6 | 49.5K | 7.5% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 590 | 0.08% | 6 | 49.5K | 6.5% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 590 | 0.08% | 6 | 60.5K | 8.2% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | 590 | 0.09% | 6 | 49.5K | 7.7% | 3 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using 100%’s and Dakine’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **100%**: Measured on the search term “100 mtb gloves”.
- **Dakine**: Measured on the search term “dakine”.

- [100% profile](/demand/global-en/brands/100percent-sports)
- [Dakine profile](/demand/global-en/brands/dakine)
- [All MTB gloves brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/mtb-gloves-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, 100% or Dakine?

In September 2026, Dakine had more branded searches than 100% among MTB gloves brands worldwide. Dakine was estimated to have 49.5K branded searches compared to 100%’s 590, and held a 7.7% Share of Search versus 100%’s 0.09%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "100% vs Dakine: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/100percent-sports-vs-dakine

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/100percent-sports-vs-dakine. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
