---
title: "Waterproof boots brands: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the waterproof boots brands people buy. Share of Search among Skechers, Clarks, Ariat, Columbia, Hunter, Merrell and KEEN, the waterproof boots brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/waterproof-boots-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Waterproof boots brands: Which are searched most?

Compare the waterproof boots brands people buy. Share of Search among Skechers, Clarks, Ariat, Columbia, Hunter, Merrell and KEEN, the waterproof boots brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Waterproof boots brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 7
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Skechers, 70.7%

## Which brand is most popular in search among waterproof boots brands worldwide?

- In September 2026, Skechers was the most searched among waterproof boots brands worldwide, with an estimated 6.1M branded searches and 70.7% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Clarks is in 2nd place, 53.4 percentage points behind at 17.3% Share of Search.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Skechers’ estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide increased from 69.9% to 70.7%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Columbia’s estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide decreased from 4.2% to 2.8%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Skechers’ estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide peaked at 75.1% in May 2026 and was lowest at 65.1% in December 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Clarks’ estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide peaked at 20.4% in August 2026 and was lowest at 15.1% in May 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Ariat’s estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide peaked at 10.6% in December 2025 and was lowest at 6.8% in May 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Columbia’s estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide peaked at 7.4% in December 2025 and was lowest at 1.8% in May 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Clarks, Ariat, Hunter, Merrell and KEEN held steady: their estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Skechers vs Clarks: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/clarks-vs-skechers): 70.7% against 17.3% Share of Search.
- [Skechers vs Ariat: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/ariat-vs-skechers): 70.7% against 7.8% Share of Search.
- [Skechers vs Columbia: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/columbia-vs-skechers): 70.7% against 2.8% Share of Search.
- [Clarks vs Ariat: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/ariat-vs-clarks): 17.3% against 7.8% Share of Search.
- [Clarks vs Columbia: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/clarks-vs-columbia): 17.3% against 2.8% Share of Search.
- [Ariat vs Columbia: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/ariat-vs-columbia): 7.8% against 2.8% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for waterproof boots brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Skechers gained estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide, from 68.3% to 70.7%.
- In September 2026, Clarks lost estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide, from 20.4% to 17.3%.
- Columbia’s estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 2% to 2.8% in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Merrell worldwide rose 49.4% over 12 measured months, from 27.1K to 40.5K in September 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Skechers | 70.7% | 6.1M | 0.0% | Skechers |
| 2 | Clarks | 17.3% | 1.5M | -18.0% | Clarks |
| 3 | Ariat | 7.8% | 673K | 0.0% | Ariat |
| 4 | Columbia | 2.8% | 245K | +17.2% | Columbia |
| 5 | Hunter | 0.7% | 60.5K | 0.0% | Hunter |
| 6 | Merrell | 0.47% | 40.5K | -18.2% | Merrell |
| 7 | KEEN | 0.17% | 14.8K | 0.0% | KEEN |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Skechers | 6.1M | 69.9% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Clarks | 1.5M | 17.1% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Ariat | 673K | 7.7% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Columbia | 366K | 4.2% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Hunter | 60.5K | 0.69% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | Merrell | 27.1K | 0.31% | 6 |
| Oct 2025 | KEEN | 14.8K | 0.17% | 7 |
| Nov 2025 | Skechers | 7.5M | 67.1% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Clarks | 1.8M | 16.4% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Ariat | 1M | 9% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Columbia | 751K | 6.7% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Hunter | 49.5K | 0.44% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Merrell | 22.2K | 0.2% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | KEEN | 14.8K | 0.13% | 7 |
| Dec 2025 | Skechers | 6.1M | 65.1% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Clarks | 1.5M | 16% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Ariat | 1M | 10.6% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Columbia | 696K | 7.4% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Hunter | 49.5K | 0.53% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Merrell | 22.2K | 0.24% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | KEEN | 14.8K | 0.16% | 7 |
| Jan 2026 | Skechers | 6.1M | 69% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Clarks | 1.5M | 16.9% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Ariat | 673K | 7.6% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Columbia | 466K | 5.3% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Hunter | 60.5K | 0.68% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Merrell | 33.1K | 0.37% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | KEEN | 14.8K | 0.17% | 7 |
| Feb 2026 | Skechers | 5M | 69.7% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Clarks | 1.2M | 17% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Ariat | 550K | 7.7% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Columbia | 300K | 4.2% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Hunter | 60.5K | 0.84% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Merrell | 33.1K | 0.46% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | KEEN | 14.8K | 0.21% | 7 |
| Mar 2026 | Skechers | 6.1M | 70.9% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Clarks | 1.5M | 17.4% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Ariat | 673K | 7.8% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Columbia | 220K | 2.5% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Hunter | 74K | 0.86% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Merrell | 33.1K | 0.38% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | KEEN | 14.8K | 0.17% | 7 |
| Apr 2026 | Skechers | 6.1M | 71% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Clarks | 1.5M | 17.4% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Ariat | 673K | 7.8% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Columbia | 201K | 2.3% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Hunter | 74K | 0.86% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Merrell | 40.5K | 0.47% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | KEEN | 14.8K | 0.17% | 7 |
| May 2026 | Skechers | 7.5M | 75.1% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Clarks | 1.5M | 15.1% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Ariat | 673K | 6.8% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Columbia | 184K | 1.8% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Hunter | 60.5K | 0.61% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Merrell | 49.5K | 0.5% | 6 |
| May 2026 | KEEN | 14.8K | 0.15% | 7 |
| Jun 2026 | Skechers | 6.1M | 71.3% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Clarks | 1.5M | 17.5% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Ariat | 673K | 7.8% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Columbia | 171K | 2% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Hunter | 60.5K | 0.71% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Merrell | 40.5K | 0.47% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | KEEN | 14.8K | 0.17% | 7 |
| Jul 2026 | Skechers | 5M | 68.1% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Clarks | 1.5M | 20.4% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Ariat | 550K | 7.5% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Columbia | 171K | 2.3% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Hunter | 60.5K | 0.82% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Merrell | 49.5K | 0.67% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | KEEN | 14.8K | 0.2% | 7 |
| Aug 2026 | Skechers | 6.1M | 68.3% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Clarks | 1.8M | 20.4% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Ariat | 673K | 7.5% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Columbia | 209K | 2.3% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Hunter | 60.5K | 0.68% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Merrell | 49.5K | 0.55% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | KEEN | 14.8K | 0.17% | 7 |
| Sep 2026 | Skechers | 6.1M | 70.7% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Clarks | 1.5M | 17.3% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Ariat | 673K | 7.8% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Columbia | 245K | 2.8% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Hunter | 60.5K | 0.7% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Merrell | 40.5K | 0.47% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | KEEN | 14.8K | 0.17% | 7 |

## What is being compared

- **Ariat**: Measured on the search term “ariat”.
- **Clarks**: Measured on the search term “clarks”.
- **Columbia**: Measured on the search terms “columbia jacket” and “columbia sportswear”, summed into one figure.
- **Hunter**: Measured on the search term “hunter io”.
- **KEEN**: Measured on the search term “hiking boots keen”.
- **Merrell**: Measured on the search term “hiking boots merrell”.
- **Skechers**: Measured on the search term “skechers”.

- [Ariat](/demand/global-en/brands/ariat)
- [Clarks](/demand/global-en/brands/clarks)
- [Columbia](/demand/global-en/brands/columbia)
- [Hunter](/demand/global-en/brands/hunter)
- [KEEN](/demand/global-en/brands/keen-footwear)
- [Merrell](/demand/global-en/brands/merrell)
- [Skechers](/demand/global-en/brands/skechers)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among waterproof boots brands worldwide?

In September 2026, Skechers was the most searched among waterproof boots brands worldwide, with an estimated 6.1M branded searches and 70.7% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Waterproof boots brands: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/waterproof-boots-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/waterproof-boots-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
