---
title: "Vulnerability scanning tools: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the tools that scan systems for weaknesses. Share of Search among Tenable, Qualys, Greenbone, Rapid7 and Acunetix, the vulnerability scanning tools Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/vulnerability-scanning-tools"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Vulnerability scanning tools: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the tools that scan systems for weaknesses. Share of Search among Tenable, Qualys, Greenbone, Rapid7 and Acunetix, the vulnerability scanning tools Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Vulnerability scanning tools
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 5
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Tenable, 31.4%

## Which brand is most popular in search among vulnerability scanning tools worldwide?

- In August 2026, Tenable was the most searched among vulnerability scanning tools worldwide, with an estimated 64.4K branded searches and 31.4% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Qualys is in 2nd place, 5.3 percentage points behind at 26.2% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Tenable’s estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanning tools worldwide decreased from 32.5% to 31.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Qualys’ estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanning tools worldwide increased from 19.6% to 26.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Greenbone’s estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanning tools worldwide decreased from 26.9% to 20.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Rapid7’s estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanning tools worldwide increased from 15.7% to 17.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Tenable’s estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanning tools worldwide peaked at 36.3% in May 2026 and was lowest at 31.4% in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Qualys’ estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanning tools worldwide peaked at 26.2% in August 2026 and was lowest at 18.8% in January 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Rapid7’s estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanning tools worldwide peaked at 18.1% in January 2026 and was lowest at 15.4% in April 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Qualys rose from 3rd to 2nd among vulnerability scanning tools worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Greenbone fell from 2nd to 3rd among vulnerability scanning tools worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Acunetix held steady: its estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanning tools worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Tenable vs Qualys: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/qualys-vs-tenable): 31.4% against 26.2% Share of Search.
- [Tenable vs Greenbone: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/greenbone-vs-tenable): 31.4% against 20.4% Share of Search.
- [Tenable vs Rapid7: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/rapid7-vs-tenable): 31.4% against 17.2% Share of Search.
- [Tenable vs Acunetix: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/acunetix-vs-tenable): 31.4% against 4.8% Share of Search.
- [Qualys vs Greenbone: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/greenbone-vs-qualys): 26.2% against 20.4% Share of Search.
- [Qualys vs Rapid7: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/qualys-vs-rapid7): 26.2% against 17.2% Share of Search.
- [Qualys vs Acunetix: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/acunetix-vs-qualys): 26.2% against 4.8% Share of Search.
- [Greenbone vs Rapid7: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/greenbone-vs-rapid7): 20.4% against 17.2% Share of Search.
- [Greenbone vs Acunetix: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/acunetix-vs-greenbone): 20.4% against 4.8% Share of Search.
- [Rapid7 vs Acunetix: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/acunetix-vs-rapid7): 17.2% against 4.8% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for vulnerability scanning tools worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Qualys gained estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanning tools worldwide, from 25.1% to 26.2%.
- In August 2026, Greenbone lost estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanning tools worldwide, from 21.8% to 20.4%.
- Tenable’s estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanning tools worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 36.3% to 31.4% in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Acunetix worldwide fell 33.1% over 11 measured months, from 14.8K to 9.9K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Rapid7 worldwide fell 19.6% over 11 measured months, from 43.8K to 35.2K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Tenable | 31.4% | 64.4K | -5.1% | Tenable |
| 2 | Qualys | 26.2% | 53.6K | -0.3% | Qualys |
| 3 | Greenbone | 20.4% | 41.8K | -10.6% | Greenbone |
| 4 | Rapid7 | 17.2% | 35.2K | -1.6% | Rapid7 |
| 5 | Acunetix | 4.8% | 9.9K | 0.0% | Acunetix |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Tenable | 90.9K | 32.5% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Greenbone | 75.3K | 26.9% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Qualys | 54.8K | 19.6% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Rapid7 | 43.8K | 15.7% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Acunetix | 14.8K | 5.3% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Tenable | 89.8K | 33.9% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Greenbone | 61.8K | 23.4% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Qualys | 54.9K | 20.7% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Rapid7 | 43.4K | 16.4% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Acunetix | 14.8K | 5.6% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Tenable | 74.3K | 32.5% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Greenbone | 61.4K | 26.9% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Qualys | 45K | 19.7% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Rapid7 | 35.8K | 15.6% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Acunetix | 12.1K | 5.3% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Tenable | 77.2K | 32.2% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Greenbone | 61.6K | 25.7% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Qualys | 45.1K | 18.8% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Rapid7 | 43.4K | 18.1% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Acunetix | 12.1K | 5.1% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Tenable | 77.1K | 31.6% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Greenbone | 56.7K | 23.3% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Qualys | 54.5K | 22.4% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Rapid7 | 43.4K | 17.8% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Acunetix | 12.1K | 5% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Tenable | 77.8K | 32.3% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Qualys | 55K | 22.8% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Greenbone | 52.7K | 21.9% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Rapid7 | 43.3K | 18% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Acunetix | 12.1K | 5% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Tenable | 77.8K | 33.5% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Qualys | 54K | 23.2% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Greenbone | 52.8K | 22.7% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Rapid7 | 35.8K | 15.4% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Acunetix | 12.1K | 5.2% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Tenable | 77.9K | 36.3% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Greenbone | 46.5K | 21.7% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Qualys | 44.8K | 20.9% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Rapid7 | 35.5K | 16.5% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Acunetix | 9.9K | 4.6% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Tenable | 67.1K | 31.8% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Qualys | 54.3K | 25.8% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Greenbone | 43.4K | 20.6% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Rapid7 | 36K | 17.1% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Acunetix | 9.9K | 4.7% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Tenable | 67.8K | 31.7% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Qualys | 53.8K | 25.1% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Greenbone | 46.7K | 21.8% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Rapid7 | 35.8K | 16.7% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Acunetix | 9.9K | 4.6% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Tenable | 64.4K | 31.4% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Qualys | 53.6K | 26.2% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Greenbone | 41.8K | 20.4% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Rapid7 | 35.2K | 17.2% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Acunetix | 9.9K | 4.8% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Acunetix | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Greenbone | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Qualys | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Rapid7 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Tenable | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Acunetix**: Measured on the search term “acunetix”.
- **Greenbone**: Measured on the search terms “greenbone”, “greenbone net”, “greenbone openvas”, “greenbone vulnerability management”, “greenbone vulnerability scanner”, “openvas” and “vulnerability scanner greenbone”, summed into one figure.
- **Qualys**: Measured on the search terms “qualys”, “qualys app”, “qualys com”, “qualys software”, “qualys vmdr”, “qualys vulnerability management” and “qualys vulnerability scanner”, summed into one figure.
- **Rapid7**: Measured on the search terms “rapid7”, “rapid7 com”, “rapid7 insightvm”, “rapid7 nexpose”, “rapid7 software”, “rapid7 vulnerability management”, “rapid7 vulnerability scanner” and “vulnerability scanner rapid7”, summed into one figure.
- **Tenable**: Measured on the search terms “nessus”, “tenable com”, “tenable nessus”, “tenable vulnerability management”, “tenable vulnerability scanner” and “vulnerability scanner tenable”, summed into one figure.

- [Acunetix](/demand/global-en/brands/acunetix)
- [Greenbone](/demand/global-en/brands/greenbone)
- [Qualys](/demand/global-en/brands/qualys)
- [Rapid7](/demand/global-en/brands/rapid7)
- [Tenable](/demand/global-en/brands/tenable)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among vulnerability scanning tools worldwide?

In August 2026, Tenable was the most searched among vulnerability scanning tools worldwide, with an estimated 64.4K branded searches and 31.4% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Vulnerability scanning tools: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/vulnerability-scanning-tools

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/vulnerability-scanning-tools. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
