---
title: "Rapid7 vs Tenable: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Rapid7 or Tenable? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Vulnerability scanner brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/vulnerability-scanner-brands/compare/rapid7-vs-tenable"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Rapid7 vs Tenable: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Rapid7 or Tenable? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Vulnerability scanner brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Rapid7 and Tenable
- **Competitive set**: Vulnerability scanner brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Rapid7 Share of Search**: 23.2%
- **Tenable Share of Search**: 34.8%

## Which is more popular in search, Rapid7 or Tenable?

- In September 2026, Tenable had more branded searches than Rapid7 among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide. Tenable was estimated to have 49.5K branded searches compared to Rapid7’s 33.1K, and held a 34.8% Share of Search versus Rapid7’s 23.2%.
- Tenable was ahead of Rapid7 in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Rapid7’s estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide moved from 22.6% to 23.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 40.5K to 33.1K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Tenable’s estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide moved from 41.3% to 34.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 74K to 49.5K.

## How did search popularity change for vulnerability scanner brands worldwide in September 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Tenable worldwide fell 33.1% over 12 measured months, from 74K to 49.5K in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Rapid7 worldwide fell 18.3% over 12 measured months, from 40.5K to 33.1K in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Rapid7 estimated searches | Rapid7 Share of Search | Rapid7 rank | Tenable estimated searches | Tenable Share of Search | Tenable rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 40.5K | 22.6% | 3 | 74K | 41.3% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 40.5K | 22.6% | 3 | 74K | 41.3% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 33.1K | 22.6% | 3 | 60.5K | 41.2% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 40.5K | 26.3% | 3 | 60.5K | 39.3% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 40.5K | 24.8% | 3 | 60.5K | 37.1% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 40.5K | 24.8% | 3 | 60.5K | 37.1% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 33.1K | 21.3% | 3 | 60.5K | 38.9% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 33.1K | 22.9% | 3 | 60.5K | 41.9% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 33.1K | 23.2% | 3 | 49.5K | 34.7% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 33.1K | 23.2% | 3 | 49.5K | 34.8% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 33.1K | 23.3% | 3 | 49.5K | 34.8% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | 33.1K | 23.2% | 3 | 49.5K | 34.8% | 2 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Rapid7’s and Tenable’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Rapid7**: Measured on the search term “rapid7”.
- **Tenable**: Measured on the search term “nessus”.

- [Rapid7 profile](/demand/global-en/brands/rapid7)
- [Tenable profile](/demand/global-en/brands/tenable)
- [All vulnerability scanner brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/vulnerability-scanner-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Rapid7 or Tenable?

In September 2026, Tenable had more branded searches than Rapid7 among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide. Tenable was estimated to have 49.5K branded searches compared to Rapid7’s 33.1K, and held a 34.8% Share of Search versus Rapid7’s 23.2%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Rapid7 vs Tenable: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/vulnerability-scanner-brands/compare/rapid7-vs-tenable

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/vulnerability-scanner-brands/compare/rapid7-vs-tenable. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
