---
title: "Vulnerability scanner brands: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the vulnerability scanner brands people buy. Share of Search among Qualys, Tenable, Rapid7, Acunetix and Intruder, the vulnerability scanner brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/vulnerability-scanner-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Vulnerability scanner brands: Which are searched most?

Compare the vulnerability scanner brands people buy. Share of Search among Qualys, Tenable, Rapid7, Acunetix and Intruder, the vulnerability scanner brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Vulnerability scanner brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 5
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Qualys, 34.8%

## Which brand is most popular in search among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide?

- Qualys and Tenable share the highest estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide, at 34.8% in September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Qualys’ estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide increased from 27.6% to 34.8%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Tenable’s estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide decreased from 41.3% to 34.8%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Rapid7’s estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide increased from 22.6% to 23.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Acunetix’s estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide decreased from 8.3% to 7%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Qualys’ estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide peaked at 34.8% in August 2026 and was lowest at 26.3% in January 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Tenable’s estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide peaked at 41.9% in May 2026 and was lowest at 34.7% in June 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Rapid7’s estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide peaked at 26.3% in January 2026 and was lowest at 21.3% in April 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Acunetix’s estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide peaked at 8.3% in November 2025 and was lowest at 6.9% in May 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Qualys rose from 2nd to 1st among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Tenable fell from 1st to 2nd among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Intruder held steady: its estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Qualys vs Tenable: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/qualys-vs-tenable): 34.8% Share of Search each.
- [Qualys vs Rapid7: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/qualys-vs-rapid7): 34.8% against 23.2% Share of Search.
- [Qualys vs Acunetix: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/acunetix-vs-qualys): 34.8% against 7% Share of Search.
- [Tenable vs Rapid7: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/rapid7-vs-tenable): 34.8% against 23.2% Share of Search.
- [Tenable vs Acunetix: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/acunetix-vs-tenable): 34.8% against 7% Share of Search.
- [Rapid7 vs Acunetix: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/acunetix-vs-rapid7): 23.2% against 7% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for vulnerability scanner brands worldwide in September 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Intruder worldwide fell 33.9% over 12 measured months, from 590 to 390 in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Acunetix worldwide fell 33.1% over 12 measured months, from 14.8K to 9.9K in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Tenable worldwide fell 33.1% over 12 measured months, from 74K to 49.5K in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Rapid7 worldwide fell 18.3% over 12 measured months, from 40.5K to 33.1K in September 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Qualys | 34.8% | 49.5K | 0.0% | Qualys |
| 2 | Tenable | 34.8% | 49.5K | 0.0% | Tenable |
| 3 | Rapid7 | 23.2% | 33.1K | 0.0% | Rapid7 |
| 4 | Acunetix | 7% | 9.9K | 0.0% | Acunetix |
| 5 | Intruder | 0.27% | 390 | +21.9% | Intruder |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Tenable | 74K | 41.3% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Qualys | 49.5K | 27.6% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Rapid7 | 40.5K | 22.6% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Acunetix | 14.8K | 8.3% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Intruder | 590 | 0.33% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Tenable | 74K | 41.3% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Qualys | 49.5K | 27.6% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Rapid7 | 40.5K | 22.6% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Acunetix | 14.8K | 8.3% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Intruder | 480 | 0.27% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Tenable | 60.5K | 41.2% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Qualys | 40.5K | 27.6% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Rapid7 | 33.1K | 22.6% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Acunetix | 12.1K | 8.2% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Intruder | 480 | 0.33% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Tenable | 60.5K | 39.3% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Qualys | 40.5K | 26.3% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Rapid7 | 40.5K | 26.3% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Acunetix | 12.1K | 7.9% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Intruder | 480 | 0.31% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Tenable | 60.5K | 37.1% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Qualys | 49.5K | 30.4% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Rapid7 | 40.5K | 24.8% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Acunetix | 12.1K | 7.4% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Intruder | 480 | 0.29% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Tenable | 60.5K | 37.1% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Qualys | 49.5K | 30.3% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Rapid7 | 40.5K | 24.8% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Acunetix | 12.1K | 7.4% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Intruder | 590 | 0.36% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Tenable | 60.5K | 38.9% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Qualys | 49.5K | 31.8% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Rapid7 | 33.1K | 21.3% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Acunetix | 12.1K | 7.8% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Intruder | 480 | 0.31% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Tenable | 60.5K | 41.9% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Qualys | 40.5K | 28% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Rapid7 | 33.1K | 22.9% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Acunetix | 9.9K | 6.9% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Intruder | 480 | 0.33% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Qualys | 49.5K | 34.7% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Tenable | 49.5K | 34.7% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Rapid7 | 33.1K | 23.2% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Acunetix | 9.9K | 6.9% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Intruder | 480 | 0.34% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Qualys | 49.5K | 34.8% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Tenable | 49.5K | 34.8% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Rapid7 | 33.1K | 23.2% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Acunetix | 9.9K | 7% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Intruder | 390 | 0.27% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Qualys | 49.5K | 34.8% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Tenable | 49.5K | 34.8% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Rapid7 | 33.1K | 23.3% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Acunetix | 9.9K | 7% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Intruder | 320 | 0.22% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Qualys | 49.5K | 34.8% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Tenable | 49.5K | 34.8% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Rapid7 | 33.1K | 23.2% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Acunetix | 9.9K | 7% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Intruder | 390 | 0.27% | 5 |

## What is being compared

- **Acunetix**: Measured on the search term “acunetix”.
- **Intruder**: Measured on the search term “intruder io”.
- **Qualys**: Measured on the search term “qualys”.
- **Rapid7**: Measured on the search term “rapid7”.
- **Tenable**: Measured on the search term “nessus”.

- [Acunetix](/demand/global-en/brands/acunetix)
- [Intruder](/demand/global-en/brands/intruder)
- [Qualys](/demand/global-en/brands/qualys)
- [Rapid7](/demand/global-en/brands/rapid7)
- [Tenable](/demand/global-en/brands/tenable)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide?

Qualys and Tenable share the highest estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide, at 34.8% in September 2026. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Vulnerability scanner brands: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/vulnerability-scanner-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/vulnerability-scanner-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
