---
title: "Tool pouch brands: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the tool pouch brands people buy. Share of Search among Milwaukee, DeWalt, Leatherman and ToughBuilt, the tool pouch brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/tool-pouch-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Tool pouch brands: Which are searched most?

Compare the tool pouch brands people buy. Share of Search among Milwaukee, DeWalt, Leatherman and ToughBuilt, the tool pouch brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Tool pouch brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 4
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Milwaukee, 62.1%

## Which brand is most popular in search among tool pouch brands worldwide?

- In September 2026, Milwaukee was the most searched among tool pouch brands worldwide, with an estimated 1.8M branded searches and 62.1% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- DeWalt is in 2nd place, 39.3 percentage points behind at 22.9% Share of Search.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Milwaukee’s estimated Share of Search among tool pouch brands worldwide decreased from 65.2% to 62.1%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, DeWalt’s estimated Share of Search among tool pouch brands worldwide increased from 19.6% to 22.9%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Leatherman’s estimated Share of Search among tool pouch brands worldwide decreased from 13.1% to 12.5%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Milwaukee’s estimated Share of Search among tool pouch brands worldwide peaked at 65.2% in October 2025 and was lowest at 60.8% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, DeWalt’s estimated Share of Search among tool pouch brands worldwide peaked at 23.4% in February 2026 and was lowest at 19.6% in October 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Leatherman’s estimated Share of Search among tool pouch brands worldwide peaked at 14.9% in November 2025 and was lowest at 10.5% in February 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, ToughBuilt held steady: its estimated Share of Search among tool pouch brands worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Milwaukee vs DeWalt: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/dewalt-vs-milwaukee): 62.1% against 22.9% Share of Search.
- [Milwaukee vs Leatherman: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/leatherman-vs-milwaukee): 62.1% against 12.5% Share of Search.
- [Milwaukee vs ToughBuilt: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/milwaukee-vs-toughbuilt): 62.1% against 2.5% Share of Search.
- [DeWalt vs Leatherman: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/dewalt-vs-leatherman): 22.9% against 12.5% Share of Search.
- [DeWalt vs ToughBuilt: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/dewalt-vs-toughbuilt): 22.9% against 2.5% Share of Search.
- [Leatherman vs ToughBuilt: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/leatherman-vs-toughbuilt): 12.5% against 2.5% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for tool pouch brands worldwide in September 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Milwaukee worldwide fell 18.3% over 12 measured months, from 2.2M to 1.8M in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Leatherman worldwide fell 18.2% over 12 measured months, from 450K to 368K in September 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Milwaukee | 62.1% | 1.8M | 0.0% | Milwaukee |
| 2 | DeWalt | 22.9% | 673K | 0.0% | DeWalt |
| 3 | Leatherman | 12.5% | 368K | 0.0% | Leatherman |
| 4 | ToughBuilt | 2.5% | 74K | 0.0% | ToughBuilt |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Milwaukee | 2.2M | 65.2% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | DeWalt | 673K | 19.6% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Leatherman | 450K | 13.1% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | ToughBuilt | 74K | 2.2% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Milwaukee | 2.2M | 60.8% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | DeWalt | 823K | 22.3% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Leatherman | 550K | 14.9% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | ToughBuilt | 74K | 2% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Milwaukee | 2.2M | 60.8% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | DeWalt | 823K | 22.3% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Leatherman | 550K | 14.9% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | ToughBuilt | 74K | 2% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Milwaukee | 1.8M | 62.1% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | DeWalt | 673K | 22.9% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Leatherman | 368K | 12.5% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | ToughBuilt | 74K | 2.5% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Milwaukee | 1.8M | 63.6% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | DeWalt | 673K | 23.4% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Leatherman | 301K | 10.5% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | ToughBuilt | 74K | 2.6% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Milwaukee | 1.8M | 62.1% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | DeWalt | 673K | 22.9% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Leatherman | 368K | 12.5% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | ToughBuilt | 74K | 2.5% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Milwaukee | 1.8M | 62.1% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | DeWalt | 673K | 22.9% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Leatherman | 368K | 12.5% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | ToughBuilt | 74K | 2.5% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Milwaukee | 1.8M | 62.1% | 1 |
| May 2026 | DeWalt | 673K | 22.9% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Leatherman | 368K | 12.5% | 3 |
| May 2026 | ToughBuilt | 74K | 2.5% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Milwaukee | 1.8M | 62.4% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | DeWalt | 673K | 23% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Leatherman | 368K | 12.6% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | ToughBuilt | 60.5K | 2.1% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Milwaukee | 1.8M | 65.2% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | DeWalt | 550K | 19.6% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Leatherman | 368K | 13.1% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | ToughBuilt | 60.5K | 2.2% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Milwaukee | 1.8M | 62.1% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | DeWalt | 673K | 22.9% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Leatherman | 368K | 12.5% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | ToughBuilt | 74K | 2.5% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Milwaukee | 1.8M | 62.1% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | DeWalt | 673K | 22.9% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Leatherman | 368K | 12.5% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | ToughBuilt | 74K | 2.5% | 4 |

## What is being compared

- **DeWalt**: Measured on the search term “dewalt”.
- **Leatherman**: Measured on the search term “leatherman”.
- **Milwaukee**: Measured on the search term “milwaukee”.
- **ToughBuilt**: Measured on the search term “toughbuilt”.

- [DeWalt](/demand/global-en/brands/dewalt)
- [Leatherman](/demand/global-en/brands/leatherman)
- [Milwaukee](/demand/global-en/brands/milwaukee)
- [ToughBuilt](/demand/global-en/brands/toughbuilt)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among tool pouch brands worldwide?

In September 2026, Milwaukee was the most searched among tool pouch brands worldwide, with an estimated 1.8M branded searches and 62.1% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Tool pouch brands: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/tool-pouch-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/tool-pouch-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
