---
title: "Tinted moisturizer brands: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the tinted moisturizer brands people buy. Share of Search among CeraVe, Rare Beauty, SkinCeuticals and NARS, the tinted moisturizer brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/tinted-moisturizer-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Tinted moisturizer brands: Which are searched most?

Compare the tinted moisturizer brands people buy. Share of Search among CeraVe, Rare Beauty, SkinCeuticals and NARS, the tinted moisturizer brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Tinted moisturizer brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 4
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: CeraVe, 65.7%

## Which brand is most popular in search among tinted moisturizer brands worldwide?

- In September 2026, CeraVe was the most searched among tinted moisturizer brands worldwide, with an estimated 1.9M branded searches and 65.7% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Rare Beauty is in 2nd place, 46.8 percentage points behind at 18.9% Share of Search.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among tinted moisturizer brands worldwide increased from 64.2% to 65.7%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Rare Beauty’s estimated Share of Search among tinted moisturizer brands worldwide decreased from 23.1% to 18.9%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, SkinCeuticals’ estimated Share of Search among tinted moisturizer brands worldwide increased from 12.7% to 15.5%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among tinted moisturizer brands worldwide peaked at 71.3% in June 2026 and was lowest at 57.2% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Rare Beauty’s estimated Share of Search among tinted moisturizer brands worldwide peaked at 29.5% in November 2025 and was lowest at 14.3% in June 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, SkinCeuticals’ estimated Share of Search among tinted moisturizer brands worldwide peaked at 15.5% in September 2026 and was lowest at 11.8% in December 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, NARS held steady: its estimated Share of Search among tinted moisturizer brands worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [CeraVe vs Rare Beauty: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cerave-vs-rare-beauty): 65.7% against 18.9% Share of Search.
- [CeraVe vs SkinCeuticals: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cerave-vs-skinceuticals): 65.7% against 15.5% Share of Search.
- [Rare Beauty vs SkinCeuticals: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/rare-beauty-vs-skinceuticals): 18.9% against 15.5% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for tinted moisturizer brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Rare Beauty gained estimated Share of Search among tinted moisturizer brands worldwide, from 16.7% to 18.9%.
- In September 2026, SkinCeuticals gained estimated Share of Search among tinted moisturizer brands worldwide, from 13.7% to 15.5%.
- In September 2026, CeraVe lost estimated Share of Search among tinted moisturizer brands worldwide, from 69.6% to 65.7%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for NARS worldwide fell 46.9% over 12 measured months, from 320 to 170 in September 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | CeraVe | 65.7% | 1.9M | -16.6% | CeraVe |
| 2 | Rare Beauty | 18.9% | 550K | 0.0% | Rare Beauty |
| 3 | SkinCeuticals | 15.5% | 450K | 0.0% | SkinCeuticals |
| 4 | NARS | <0.01% | 170 | 0.0% | NARS |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | CeraVe | 2.3M | 64.2% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Rare Beauty | 823K | 23.1% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | SkinCeuticals | 450K | 12.7% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | NARS | 320 | <0.01% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | CeraVe | 2.4M | 57.2% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Rare Beauty | 1.2M | 29.5% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | SkinCeuticals | 550K | 13.3% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | NARS | 480 | 0.01% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | CeraVe | 2.4M | 62.1% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Rare Beauty | 1M | 26.1% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | SkinCeuticals | 450K | 11.8% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | NARS | 320 | <0.01% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | CeraVe | 2.4M | 65.1% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Rare Beauty | 823K | 22.5% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | SkinCeuticals | 450K | 12.3% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | NARS | 210 | <0.01% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | CeraVe | 2.3M | 67% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Rare Beauty | 673K | 19.8% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | SkinCeuticals | 450K | 13.2% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | NARS | 170 | <0.01% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | CeraVe | 2.3M | 65.7% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Rare Beauty | 673K | 18.9% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | SkinCeuticals | 550K | 15.4% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | NARS | 170 | <0.01% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | CeraVe | 2.4M | 67.7% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Rare Beauty | 673K | 19.4% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | SkinCeuticals | 450K | 13% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | NARS | 210 | <0.01% | 4 |
| May 2026 | CeraVe | 2.3M | 69.7% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Rare Beauty | 550K | 16.7% | 2 |
| May 2026 | SkinCeuticals | 450K | 13.6% | 3 |
| May 2026 | NARS | 210 | <0.01% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | CeraVe | 2.2M | 71.3% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Rare Beauty | 450K | 14.3% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | SkinCeuticals | 450K | 14.3% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | NARS | 140 | <0.01% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | CeraVe | 2.2M | 66.7% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Rare Beauty | 673K | 20% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | SkinCeuticals | 450K | 13.4% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | NARS | 210 | <0.01% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | CeraVe | 2.3M | 69.6% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Rare Beauty | 550K | 16.7% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | SkinCeuticals | 450K | 13.7% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | NARS | 170 | <0.01% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | CeraVe | 1.9M | 65.7% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Rare Beauty | 550K | 18.9% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | SkinCeuticals | 450K | 15.5% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | NARS | 170 | <0.01% | 4 |

## What is being compared

- **CeraVe**: Measured on the search terms “cerave”, “cerave cleanser”, “cerave moisturiser”, “cerave moisturizer”, “cerave serum”, “cerave skincare”, “serum cerave” and “skincare cerave”, summed into one figure.
- **NARS**: Measured on the search term “nars nz”.
- **Rare Beauty**: Measured on the search term “rare beauty”.
- **SkinCeuticals**: Measured on the search term “skinceuticals”.

- [CeraVe](/demand/global-en/brands/cerave)
- [NARS](/demand/global-en/brands/nars-cosmetics)
- [Rare Beauty](/demand/global-en/brands/rare-beauty)
- [SkinCeuticals](/demand/global-en/brands/skinceuticals)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among tinted moisturizer brands worldwide?

In September 2026, CeraVe was the most searched among tinted moisturizer brands worldwide, with an estimated 1.9M branded searches and 65.7% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Tinted moisturizer brands: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/tinted-moisturizer-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/tinted-moisturizer-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
