---
title: "Soldering iron brands: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the soldering iron brands shoppers choose between. Share of Search among Draper, Weller, Ersa, Hakko, Antex and Metcal, the soldering iron brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/soldering-iron-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Soldering iron brands: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the soldering iron brands shoppers choose between. Share of Search among Draper, Weller, Ersa, Hakko, Antex and Metcal, the soldering iron brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Soldering iron brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Draper, 44.9%

## Which brand is most popular in search among soldering iron brands worldwide?

- In August 2026, Draper was the most searched among soldering iron brands worldwide, with an estimated 165K branded searches and 44.9% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Weller is in 2nd place, 15 percentage points behind at 29.9% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Draper’s estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide increased from 32.5% to 44.9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Weller’s estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide decreased from 32.5% to 29.9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ersa’s estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide decreased from 12% to 11%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Hakko’s estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide increased from 9.8% to 11%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Antex’s estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide decreased from 12% to 2.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Draper’s estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide peaked at 65% in March 2026 and was lowest at 28.7% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Weller’s estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide peaked at 42.7% in December 2025 and was lowest at 19.4% in March 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ersa’s estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide peaked at 12.8% in May 2026 and was lowest at 7.2% in March 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Hakko’s estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide peaked at 12.8% in May 2026 and was lowest at 5.8% in March 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Antex’s estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide peaked at 12% in October 2025 and was lowest at 1.7% in March 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ersa rose from 4th to 3rd among soldering iron brands worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Hakko rose from 5th to 4th among soldering iron brands worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Antex fell from 3rd to 5th among soldering iron brands worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Metcal held steady: its estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Draper vs Weller: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/draper-vs-weller): 44.9% against 29.9% Share of Search.
- [Draper vs Ersa: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/draper-vs-ersa): 44.9% against 11% Share of Search.
- [Draper vs Hakko: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/draper-vs-hakko): 44.9% against 11% Share of Search.
- [Draper vs Antex: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/antex-vs-draper): 44.9% against 2.2% Share of Search.
- [Weller vs Ersa: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/ersa-vs-weller): 29.9% against 11% Share of Search.
- [Weller vs Hakko: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/hakko-vs-weller): 29.9% against 11% Share of Search.
- [Weller vs Antex: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/antex-vs-weller): 29.9% against 2.2% Share of Search.
- [Ersa vs Hakko: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/ersa-vs-hakko): 11% Share of Search each.
- [Ersa vs Antex: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/antex-vs-ersa): 11% against 2.2% Share of Search.
- [Hakko vs Antex: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/antex-vs-hakko): 11% against 2.2% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for soldering iron brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Draper gained estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide, from 36.9% to 44.9%.
- In August 2026, Weller lost estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide, from 36.9% to 29.9%.
- In August 2026, Antex lost estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide, from 2.7% to 2.2%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Hakko worldwide rose 22.4% over 11 measured months, from 33.1K to 40.5K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Metcal worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 4.4K to 3.6K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Draper | 44.9% | 165K | +50.0% | Draper |
| 2 | Weller | 29.9% | 110K | 0.0% | Weller |
| 3 | Ersa | 11% | 40.5K | +22.4% | Ersa |
| 4 | Hakko | 11% | 40.5K | +22.4% | Hakko |
| 5 | Antex | 2.2% | 8.1K | 0.0% | Antex |
| 6 | Metcal | 0.98% | 3.6K | 0.0% | Metcal |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Draper | 110K | 32.5% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Weller | 110K | 32.5% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Antex | 40.5K | 12% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Ersa | 40.5K | 12% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Hakko | 33.1K | 9.8% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | Metcal | 4.4K | 1.3% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Weller | 110K | 39.3% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Draper | 90.5K | 32.3% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Ersa | 33.1K | 11.8% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Hakko | 33.1K | 11.8% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Antex | 9.9K | 3.5% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Metcal | 3.6K | 1.3% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Weller | 110K | 42.7% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Draper | 74K | 28.7% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Ersa | 33.1K | 12.8% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Hakko | 27.1K | 10.5% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Antex | 9.9K | 3.8% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Metcal | 3.6K | 1.4% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Weller | 110K | 39.1% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Draper | 90.5K | 32.2% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Ersa | 33.1K | 11.8% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Hakko | 33.1K | 11.8% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Antex | 9.9K | 3.5% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Metcal | 4.4K | 1.6% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Draper | 165K | 47.3% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Weller | 110K | 31.5% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Ersa | 33.1K | 9.5% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Hakko | 27.1K | 7.8% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Antex | 9.9K | 2.8% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Metcal | 3.6K | 1% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Draper | 368K | 65% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Weller | 110K | 19.4% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Ersa | 40.5K | 7.2% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Hakko | 33.1K | 5.8% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Antex | 9.9K | 1.7% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Metcal | 4.4K | 0.78% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Draper | 135K | 40.6% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Weller | 110K | 33% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Ersa | 40.5K | 12.2% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Hakko | 33.1K | 9.9% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Antex | 9.9K | 3% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Metcal | 4.4K | 1.3% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Draper | 110K | 34.9% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Weller | 110K | 34.9% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Ersa | 40.5K | 12.8% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Hakko | 40.5K | 12.8% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Antex | 9.9K | 3.1% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Metcal | 4.4K | 1.4% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Draper | 201K | 50.7% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Weller | 110K | 27.8% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Hakko | 40.5K | 10.2% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Ersa | 33.1K | 8.4% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Antex | 8.1K | 2% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Metcal | 3.6K | 0.91% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Draper | 110K | 36.9% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Weller | 110K | 36.9% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Ersa | 33.1K | 11.1% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Hakko | 33.1K | 11.1% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Antex | 8.1K | 2.7% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Metcal | 3.6K | 1.2% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Draper | 165K | 44.9% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Weller | 110K | 29.9% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Ersa | 40.5K | 11% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Hakko | 40.5K | 11% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Antex | 8.1K | 2.2% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Metcal | 3.6K | 0.98% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Antex | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Draper | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Ersa | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Hakko | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Metcal | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Weller | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Antex**: Measured on the search term “antex”.
- **Draper**: Measured on the search term “draper”.
- **Ersa**: Measured on the search term “ersa”.
- **Hakko**: Measured on the search term “hakko”.
- **Metcal**: Measured on the search term “metcal”.
- **Weller**: Measured on the search term “weller”.

- [Antex](/demand/global-en/brands/antex)
- [Draper](/demand/global-en/brands/draper)
- [Ersa](/demand/global-en/brands/ersa)
- [Hakko](/demand/global-en/brands/hakko)
- [Metcal](/demand/global-en/brands/metcal)
- [Weller](/demand/global-en/brands/weller)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among soldering iron brands worldwide?

In August 2026, Draper was the most searched among soldering iron brands worldwide, with an estimated 165K branded searches and 44.9% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Soldering iron brands: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/soldering-iron-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/soldering-iron-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
