---
title: "Serverless platforms: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the platforms used to deploy serverless applications. Share of Search among Netlify, Vercel, Cloudflare Workers and Deno Deploy, the serverless platforms Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/serverless-platforms"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Serverless platforms: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the platforms used to deploy serverless applications. Share of Search among Netlify, Vercel, Cloudflare Workers and Deno Deploy, the serverless platforms Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Serverless platforms
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 4
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Netlify, 49.4%

## Which brand is most popular in search among serverless platforms worldwide?

- Netlify and Vercel share the highest estimated Share of Search among serverless platforms worldwide, at 49.4% in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Netlify’s estimated Share of Search among serverless platforms worldwide increased from 44.3% to 49.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Vercel’s estimated Share of Search among serverless platforms worldwide decreased from 54% to 49.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Netlify’s estimated Share of Search among serverless platforms worldwide peaked at 49.5% in May 2026 and was lowest at 44.1% in January 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Vercel’s estimated Share of Search among serverless platforms worldwide peaked at 54.5% in April 2026 and was lowest at 49.4% in June 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Netlify rose from 2nd to 1st among serverless platforms worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Vercel fell from 1st to 2nd among serverless platforms worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cloudflare Workers and Deno Deploy held steady: their estimated Share of Search among serverless platforms worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Netlify vs Vercel: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/netlify-vs-vercel): 49.4% Share of Search each.

## How did search popularity change for serverless platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Netlify worldwide rose 174% over 11 measured months, from 1M to 2.7M in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Deno Deploy worldwide rose 125% over 11 measured months, from 4.4K to 9.9K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Vercel worldwide rose 124.6% over 11 measured months, from 1.2M to 2.7M in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Cloudflare Workers worldwide rose 82.8% over 11 measured months, from 33.1K to 60.5K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Netlify | 49.4% | 2.7M | +22.3% | Netlify |
| 2 | Vercel | 49.4% | 2.7M | +22.3% | Vercel |
| 3 | Cloudflare Workers | 1.1% | 60.5K | +22.2% | Cloudflare |
| 4 | Deno Deploy | 0.18% | 9.9K | +241.4% | Deno |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Vercel | 1.2M | 54% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Netlify | 1M | 44.3% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Cloudflare Workers | 33.1K | 1.5% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Deno Deploy | 4.4K | 0.19% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Vercel | 1.2M | 54.1% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Netlify | 1M | 44.3% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Cloudflare Workers | 33.1K | 1.5% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Deno Deploy | 3.6K | 0.16% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Vercel | 1.2M | 54% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Netlify | 1M | 44.3% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Cloudflare Workers | 33.1K | 1.5% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Deno Deploy | 4.4K | 0.19% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Vercel | 1.5M | 54.3% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Netlify | 1.2M | 44.1% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Cloudflare Workers | 40.5K | 1.5% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Deno Deploy | 3.6K | 0.13% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Vercel | 1.8M | 54.4% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Netlify | 1.5M | 44.6% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Cloudflare Workers | 33.1K | 0.98% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Deno Deploy | 2.4K | 0.07% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Vercel | 2.2M | 54.5% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Netlify | 1.8M | 44.5% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Cloudflare Workers | 40.5K | 0.98% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Deno Deploy | 2.4K | 0.06% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Vercel | 2.7M | 54.5% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Netlify | 2.2M | 44.6% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Cloudflare Workers | 40.5K | 0.81% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Deno Deploy | 2.9K | 0.06% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Netlify | 2.2M | 49.5% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Vercel | 2.2M | 49.5% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Cloudflare Workers | 40.5K | 0.9% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Deno Deploy | 2.4K | 0.05% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Netlify | 2.2M | 49.4% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Vercel | 2.2M | 49.4% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Cloudflare Workers | 49.5K | 1.1% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Deno Deploy | 8.1K | 0.18% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Netlify | 2.2M | 49.4% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Vercel | 2.2M | 49.4% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Cloudflare Workers | 49.5K | 1.1% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Deno Deploy | 2.9K | 0.06% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Netlify | 2.7M | 49.4% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Vercel | 2.7M | 49.4% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Cloudflare Workers | 60.5K | 1.1% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Deno Deploy | 9.9K | 0.18% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Cloudflare Workers | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Deno Deploy | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Netlify | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Vercel | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Cloudflare Workers**: Measured on the search term “cloudflare workers”.
- **Deno Deploy**: Measured on the search term “deno deploy”.
- **Netlify**: Measured on the search term “netlify”.
- **Vercel**: Measured on the search term “vercel”.

- [Cloudflare Workers](/demand/global-en/brands/cloudflare-workers)
- [Deno Deploy](/demand/global-en/brands/deno-deploy)
- [Netlify](/demand/global-en/brands/netlify)
- [Vercel](/demand/global-en/brands/vercel)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among serverless platforms worldwide?

Netlify and Vercel share the highest estimated Share of Search among serverless platforms worldwide, at 49.4% in August 2026. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Serverless platforms: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/serverless-platforms

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/serverless-platforms. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
