---
title: "Cetaphil vs La Roche-Posay: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Cetaphil or La Roche-Posay? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Sensitive skin brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/sensitive-skin-brands/compare/cetaphil-vs-la-roche-posay"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Cetaphil vs La Roche-Posay: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Cetaphil or La Roche-Posay? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Sensitive skin brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Cetaphil and La Roche-Posay
- **Competitive set**: Sensitive skin brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Cetaphil Share of Search**: 20.8%
- **La Roche-Posay Share of Search**: 38.1%

## Which is more popular in search, Cetaphil or La Roche-Posay?

- In September 2026, La Roche-Posay had more branded searches than Cetaphil among sensitive skin brands worldwide. La Roche-Posay was estimated to have 1.8M branded searches compared to Cetaphil’s 1M, and held a 38.1% Share of Search versus Cetaphil’s 20.8%.
- La Roche-Posay was ahead of Cetaphil in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide moved from 19.4% to 20.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, La Roche-Posay’s estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide moved from 35.6% to 38.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1.8M.

## How did search popularity change for sensitive skin brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Cetaphil gained estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide, from 18% to 20.8%.
- In September 2026, La Roche-Posay lost estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide, from 40.4% to 38.1%.

## Month by month

| Month | Cetaphil estimated searches | Cetaphil Share of Search | Cetaphil rank | La Roche-Posay estimated searches | La Roche-Posay Share of Search | La Roche-Posay rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 1M | 19.4% | 3 | 1.8M | 35.6% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 1.2M | 20.6% | 3 | 2.2M | 37.9% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 1M | 17.9% | 3 | 2.2M | 40.2% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 1.2M | 20.9% | 3 | 2.2M | 38.3% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 1M | 18.1% | 3 | 2.2M | 40.5% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 1.2M | 19.2% | 3 | 2.7M | 43.2% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 1.2M | 19.4% | 3 | 2.7M | 43.6% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 1M | 16.6% | 3 | 2.7M | 45.4% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 1M | 18.1% | 3 | 2.2M | 40.5% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 1M | 18.2% | 3 | 2.2M | 40.8% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 1M | 18% | 3 | 2.2M | 40.4% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | 1M | 20.8% | 3 | 1.8M | 38.1% | 1 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cetaphil’s and La Roche-Posay’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Cetaphil**: Measured on the search term “cetaphil”.
- **La Roche-Posay**: Measured on the search term “la roche posay”.

- [Cetaphil profile](/demand/global-en/brands/cetaphil)
- [La Roche-Posay profile](/demand/global-en/brands/la-roche-posay)
- [All sensitive skin brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/sensitive-skin-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Cetaphil or La Roche-Posay?

In September 2026, La Roche-Posay had more branded searches than Cetaphil among sensitive skin brands worldwide. La Roche-Posay was estimated to have 1.8M branded searches compared to Cetaphil’s 1M, and held a 38.1% Share of Search versus Cetaphil’s 20.8%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Cetaphil vs La Roche-Posay: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/sensitive-skin-brands/compare/cetaphil-vs-la-roche-posay

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/sensitive-skin-brands/compare/cetaphil-vs-la-roche-posay. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
