---
title: "Sensitive skin brands: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the sensitive skin brands people buy. Share of Search among La Roche-Posay, CeraVe, Cetaphil, Dermalogica and Aveeno, the sensitive skin brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/sensitive-skin-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Sensitive skin brands: Which are searched most?

Compare the sensitive skin brands people buy. Share of Search among La Roche-Posay, CeraVe, Cetaphil, Dermalogica and Aveeno, the sensitive skin brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Sensitive skin brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 5
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: La Roche-Posay, 38.1%

## Which brand is most popular in search among sensitive skin brands worldwide?

- In September 2026, La Roche-Posay was the most searched among sensitive skin brands worldwide, with an estimated 1.8M branded searches and 38.1% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- CeraVe is in 2nd place, 6.9 percentage points behind at 31.2% Share of Search.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, La Roche-Posay’s estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide increased from 35.6% to 38.1%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide decreased from 35.6% to 31.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide increased from 19.4% to 20.8%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, La Roche-Posay’s estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide peaked at 45.4% in May 2026 and was lowest at 35.6% in October 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide peaked at 35.6% in October 2025 and was lowest at 28.9% in March 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide peaked at 20.9% in January 2026 and was lowest at 16.6% in May 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Dermalogica’s estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide peaked at 6.2% in November 2025 and was lowest at 3.7% in July 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Aveeno’s estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide peaked at 4.7% in September 2026 and was lowest at 3.6% in May 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, La Roche-Posay rose from 2nd to 1st among sensitive skin brands worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, CeraVe fell from 1st to 2nd among sensitive skin brands worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Dermalogica and Aveeno held steady: their estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [La Roche-Posay vs CeraVe: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cerave-vs-la-roche-posay): 38.1% against 31.2% Share of Search.
- [La Roche-Posay vs Cetaphil: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cetaphil-vs-la-roche-posay): 38.1% against 20.8% Share of Search.
- [La Roche-Posay vs Dermalogica: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/dermalogica-vs-la-roche-posay): 38.1% against 5.1% Share of Search.
- [La Roche-Posay vs Aveeno: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/aveeno-vs-la-roche-posay): 38.1% against 4.7% Share of Search.
- [CeraVe vs Cetaphil: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cerave-vs-cetaphil): 31.2% against 20.8% Share of Search.
- [CeraVe vs Dermalogica: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cerave-vs-dermalogica): 31.2% against 5.1% Share of Search.
- [CeraVe vs Aveeno: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/aveeno-vs-cerave): 31.2% against 4.7% Share of Search.
- [Cetaphil vs Dermalogica: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cetaphil-vs-dermalogica): 20.8% against 5.1% Share of Search.
- [Cetaphil vs Aveeno: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/aveeno-vs-cetaphil): 20.8% against 4.7% Share of Search.
- [Dermalogica vs Aveeno: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/aveeno-vs-dermalogica): 5.1% against 4.7% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for sensitive skin brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Cetaphil gained estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide, from 18% to 20.8%.
- In September 2026, Dermalogica gained estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide, from 4.4% to 5.1%.
- In September 2026, Aveeno gained estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide, from 4.1% to 4.7%.
- In September 2026, La Roche-Posay lost estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide, from 40.4% to 38.1%.
- In September 2026, CeraVe lost estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide, from 33% to 31.2%.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | La Roche-Posay | 38.1% | 1.8M | -18.3% | La Roche-Posay |
| 2 | CeraVe | 31.2% | 1.5M | -18.0% | CeraVe |
| 3 | Cetaphil | 20.8% | 1M | 0.0% | Cetaphil |
| 4 | Dermalogica | 5.1% | 246K | 0.0% | Dermalogica |
| 5 | Aveeno | 4.7% | 226K | 0.0% | Aveeno |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | CeraVe | 1.8M | 35.6% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | La Roche-Posay | 1.8M | 35.6% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Cetaphil | 1M | 19.4% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Dermalogica | 246K | 4.8% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Aveeno | 242K | 4.7% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 37.9% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | CeraVe | 1.8M | 31% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Cetaphil | 1.2M | 20.6% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Dermalogica | 368K | 6.2% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Aveeno | 251K | 4.2% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 40.2% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | CeraVe | 1.8M | 32.8% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Cetaphil | 1M | 17.9% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Aveeno | 262K | 4.7% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Dermalogica | 246K | 4.4% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 38.3% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | CeraVe | 1.8M | 31.3% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Cetaphil | 1.2M | 20.9% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Dermalogica | 301K | 5.2% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Aveeno | 251K | 4.3% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 40.5% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | CeraVe | 1.8M | 33.1% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Cetaphil | 1M | 18.1% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Dermalogica | 246K | 4.4% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Aveeno | 215K | 3.9% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.7M | 43.2% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | CeraVe | 1.8M | 28.9% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Cetaphil | 1.2M | 19.2% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Dermalogica | 301K | 4.7% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Aveeno | 251K | 4% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.7M | 43.6% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | CeraVe | 1.8M | 29.1% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Cetaphil | 1.2M | 19.4% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Aveeno | 251K | 4% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Dermalogica | 246K | 3.9% | 5 |
| May 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.7M | 45.4% | 1 |
| May 2026 | CeraVe | 1.8M | 30.3% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Cetaphil | 1M | 16.6% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Dermalogica | 246K | 4.1% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Aveeno | 215K | 3.6% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 40.5% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | CeraVe | 1.8M | 33.1% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Cetaphil | 1M | 18.1% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Dermalogica | 246K | 4.4% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Aveeno | 215K | 3.9% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 40.8% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | CeraVe | 1.8M | 33.3% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Cetaphil | 1M | 18.2% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Aveeno | 226K | 4.1% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Dermalogica | 201K | 3.7% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 40.4% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | CeraVe | 1.8M | 33% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Cetaphil | 1M | 18% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Dermalogica | 246K | 4.4% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Aveeno | 226K | 4.1% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 1.8M | 38.1% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | CeraVe | 1.5M | 31.2% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Cetaphil | 1M | 20.8% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Dermalogica | 246K | 5.1% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Aveeno | 226K | 4.7% | 5 |

## What is being compared

- **Aveeno**: Measured on the search terms “aveeno” and “aveeno body wash”, summed into one figure.
- **CeraVe**: Measured on the search term “cerave”.
- **Cetaphil**: Measured on the search term “cetaphil”.
- **Dermalogica**: Measured on the search term “dermalogica”.
- **La Roche-Posay**: Measured on the search term “la roche posay”.

- [Aveeno](/demand/global-en/brands/aveeno)
- [CeraVe](/demand/global-en/brands/cerave)
- [Cetaphil](/demand/global-en/brands/cetaphil)
- [Dermalogica](/demand/global-en/brands/dermalogica)
- [La Roche-Posay](/demand/global-en/brands/la-roche-posay)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among sensitive skin brands worldwide?

In September 2026, La Roche-Posay was the most searched among sensitive skin brands worldwide, with an estimated 1.8M branded searches and 38.1% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Sensitive skin brands: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/sensitive-skin-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/sensitive-skin-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
